Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness History Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 28th October

History Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 28th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. ‘Dyarchy’ in the provincial Government was established by the-
प्रांतीय सरकार में ‘द्विशासन’ की स्थापना किस अधिनियम द्वारा की गयी थी?
(a) Act of 1892/ 1892 का अधिनियम
(b) Act of 1909/ 1909 का अधिनियम
(c) Act of 1919/ 1919 का अधिनियम
(d) Act of 1935/ 1935 का अधिनियम
Q2. With reference to the colonial rule in India, consider the following events:
भारत में प्रवासीय शासनविधि के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित घटनाओं पर विचार करें
I. Morley-Minto Reforms Act/ मॉर्ले-मिंटो सुधार अधिनियम
II. Transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi/ Transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi
III. First World War/ प्रथम विश्व युद्ध
IV. Lucknow Pact/ Lucknow Pact
The correct chronological order of these events is :
इन घटनाओं का सही कालानुक्रमिक क्रम है:
(a) II-I-III-IV
(b) I-II-III-IV
(c) II-I-IV-III
(d) I-II-IV-IV
Q3. When Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place?
जलियांवाला बाग हत्याकांड कब हुआ था?
(a) 13 April 1918/13 अप्रैल 1918
(b) 13 June 1919/13 जून 1919
(c) 13 April 1919/13 अप्रैल 1919
(d) 13 April 1920/13 अप्रैल 1920
Q4. Who is called the ‘Nightingale of India’?
‘नाइटिंगेल ऑफ इंडिया’ किसे कहा जाता है?
(a) Sarojini Naidu/सरोजिनी नायडू
(b) Vijayalakhmi Pundit /विजयलक्ष्मी पंडित
(c) Indira Gandhi /इंदिरा गाँधी
(d) Mother Teresa/ मदर टेरेसा
Q5. Who built Jodhpur Fort?
जोधपुर का किला किसने बनवाया था?
(a) Guru Ramdas/गुरु रामदास
(b) Shah Jahan/शाह जहाँ
(c) Rao Jodha/ राव जोधा
(d) Mahatma Gandhi/महात्मा गाँधी
Q6. Where is the Brihadeshwar temple, built during the Chola period, located?
चोल काल के दौरान निर्मित बृहदेश्वर मंदिर कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Mysore/ मैसूर
(b) Mahabalipuram/ महाबलीपुरम
(c) Tanjavur/ तंजावुर
(d) Kanyakumari/कन्याकुमारी
Q7. Kamarup is an ancient name of which region of India?
कामरूप भारत के किस क्षेत्र का प्राचीन नाम है?
(a) Bihar/बिहार
(b) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(c) Karnataka/कर्नाटका
(d) Assam/असम
Q8. Mausoleum (Dargah) of Salim Chishti is situated in?
सलीम चिश्ती की समाधि (दरगाह) कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Humayun’s Tomb/हुमायूँ का मकबरा
(b) Fatehpur Sikri/फतेहपुर सिकरी
(c) Gwalior Fort /ग्वालियर फोर्ट
(d) Agra Fort/ आगरा फोर्ट
Q9. Qutub Minar is located in _____ .
कुतुब मीनार _____ में स्थित है।
(a) Delhi/दिल्ली
(b) Ghaziabad/ गाज़ियाबाद
(c) Noida/ नोएडा
(d) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम
Q10. The song “Vande Mataram” occurs in the book ______.
“वंदे मातरम” गीत किस पुस्तक में है।
(a) Geetanjali
(b) Anandmath
(c) Indian People
(d) Poverty and UnBritish – Rule in India
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.Dyarchy system of double government introduced by the Government of India Act (1919).
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Morley-Minto Reforms Act -1909
Transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi-1911
First World War-1914
Lucknow Pact-1916
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April, 1919 when a crowd of non-violent protesters along with Baishakhi pilgrims, who had gathered in Jallianwala Bagh, Amritsar, Punjab, were fired upon by troops of the British Indian Army under the command of Colonel Reginald Dyer.
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Sarojini Naidu was a freedom fighter and poet of modern India. She became the President of Indian National Congress and later she was appointed the Governor of the United Provinces, now Uttar Pradesh. Known as the ‘Nightingale of India’, she was also a noted poet.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mehrangarh (Mehran Fort) or Jodhpur Fort is located in Jodhpur, Rajasthan, is one of the largest forts in India. It is built around 1460 by Rao Jodha.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brihadeshwara is the title referring Lord Shiva enshrined in the Tanjore Big Temple built by Raja Raja Chola I and consecrated more than a thousand years back in 1010 AD.It is located in Tanjavur.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kamarupa (or Kamrupa, or even Kamrup) was an ancient Indian region in south-eastern Bengal and Assam. It was known as Pragjyotisha in mythology.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mausoleum (Dargah) of Salim Chishti is situated in Fatehpur Sikri.The Tomb of Sheikh Salim Chishti is famed as one of the finest examples of Mughal architecture in India, built during the years 1580 and 1581 by Mughal emperor Akbar.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Qutub Minar is a minaret that forms a part of the Qutab complex, a UNESCO World Heritage Site in the Mehrauli area of Delhi, India.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vande Mataram is a poem written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay in 1870s, which he included in his 1881 novel Anandamath. The poem was composed into song by Rabindranath Tagore. The first political occasion when it was sung in 1896 session of the Indian National Congress.                     

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
5499 366/month
BUY NOW



 
 
 
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD