History Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 6th January 2020

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अंग्रेजी पेपर अनिवार्य रूप से उदारवादी नीति का मुखपत्र था?
(a) न्यू इंडिया
(b) लीडर
(c) यंग इंडिया
(d) फ्री प्रेस जर्नल

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किसने ‘नाइट हुड’ के शीर्षक को अस्वीकार कर दिया और भारत के लिए राज्य सचिव की परिषद में पद स्वीकार करने से इनकार कर दिया था?
(a) मोतीलाल नेहरू
(b) M.G रानाडे
(c) G.K गोखले
(d) B.G तिलक

Q3. किसने कहा कि भारत से ‘drain of wealth’ भारत के आर्थिक समस्या के लिए जिम्मेदार थी?
(a) बी.सी पाल
(b) बी.पी वाडिया
(c) दादाभाई नौरोजी
(d) जी.एस अरुंडेल

Q4. ग़दर आंदोलन की स्थापना किसके द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) अजीत सिंह
(b) लाला हंसराज
(c) लाला हरदयाल
(d) सोहन सिंह भकना

Q5. ‘स्वराज मेरा जन्मसिद्ध अधिकार है और मैं इसे ले कर रहूँगा’ यह किसने कहा था?
(a) महात्मा गांधी
(b) बिपिन चंद्र पाल
(c) गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले
(d) बाल गंगाधर तिलक

Q6 . 1919 के अधिनियम के अनुसार, निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक स्थानांतरित विषय नहीं था?
(a) शिक्षा
(b) संग्रहालय
(c) मेडिकल रिलीफ
(घ) भू-राजस्व

Q7. 1895 में शिवाजी महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किस के द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) ह्यूम
(b) मोरले
(c) तिलक
(d) गोखले

Q8. 1866 में दादाभाई नौरोजी द्वारा स्थापित ईस्ट इंडिया एसोसिएशन निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में हुआ था?
(a) पेरिस
(b) लंदन
(c) न्यूयॉर्क
(d) टोक्यो

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किसने अहमदाबाद टेक्सटाइल लेबर एसोसिएशन की स्थापना करी थी?
(a) महात्मा गांधी
(b) सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल
(c) एन एम जोशी
(d) जे बी कृपलानी

Q10. राष्ट्रीय संघर्ष के दौरान प्रसिद्ध समाचार पत्र केसरी के संस्थापक-संपादक कौन थे?
(a) महात्मा गांधी
(b) जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(c) लोकमान्य तिलक
(d) मुहम्मद इकबाल

Solution:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Leader papers was essentially the mouth-piece of the policies of liberals.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Gopal Krishna Gokhale was one of the social and political leaders during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Empire in India. Gokhale was a senior leader of the Indian National Congress and founder of the Servants of India Society.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1867, Dadabhai Naoroji put forward the ‘drain of wealth’ theory in which he stated that the Britain was completely draining India. He mentioned this theory in his book Poverty and Un-British Rule in India.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Original name of Ghadar Party was Pacific Coast Hindustan Association. The founding president of Ghadar Party was Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal was the co-founder of this party. Headquarters of the movement were set up at Yugantar Ashram in San Francisco.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The slogan- “Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it” was given by Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Government of India Act 1919 was passed by British Parliament to further expand the participation of Indians in the Government of India. In Government of India Act 1919 the spheres of the central and provincial governments were demarcated by a division of subjects into “central” and “provincial” in two subjects. The provincial subjects were divided into two categories viz. reserved and transferred. The reserved subjects were kept with the Governor and transferred subjects were kept with Governor acting with the Indian Ministers.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1895 Tilak inaugurated a second annual festival, this time in honour of Shivaji.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dadabhai Naoroji initiated establishment of East India Association, at London.It was one of the predecessor organizations of the Indian National Congress in 1867. The idea was to present the correct information about India to the British Public and voice Indian Grievances.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Ahmedabad Textile labour Association founded by Mahatma Gandhi. In February March 1918, there was a situation of conflict between the Gujarat Mill owners and workers on the question of Plague Bonus of 1917. In March 1918, under the leadership of Gandhi, there was a strike in the cotton mills. In this strike Gandhi used the weapon of Hunger strike.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kesari is a newspaper founded in 1881 by Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak, a prominent leader of the Indian Independence movement. Bal Gangadhar Tilak used to run his two newspapers, the Kesari, in Marathi and Maratha in English from Kesari Wada.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *