Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness History Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 27th January 2020 for...

History Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 27th January 2020 for River and Harappa

In Today'sGA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

| Updated On February 4th, 2020 at 02:54 pm

Q1. Which among the following cities is considered as one of the oldest surviving cities in the world?
(a) Mathura
(b) Varanasi
(c) Hardwar
(d) Ayodhya

Q2. Pre-history means
(a) period having written evidences
(b) period having no written evidences
(c) period which have all the 3 evidences like time, place and events
(d) none of the above

Q3. Old stone age people
(a) wore cotton clothes
(b) wore leaves, barks of trees and skin of animals
(c) wore woollen clothes
(d) none of the above

Q4. River Chenab was known is ancient times as
(a) Parushni
(b) Satudri
(c) Himadri
(d) Asikni

Q5. Fire had been discovered in which age?
(a)Paleolithic
(b)Mesolithic
(c)Neolithic
(d)Chalcolithic

Q6. The Granary at Harappa was made of
(a) bricks only
(b) bricks and timber
(c) bricks and stones
(d) None of these

Q7. Which of the following was the most significant feature of the Indus Valley Civilization?
(a) Economic System
(b )Religious life
(c) Town Planning
(d) Social life

Q8. The earliest evidence regarding a ploughed field has been found from?
(a) Lothal
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Harappa
(d) Maski

Q9. The earliest evidence of silver in India is found in the—
(a) Harappan culture
(b) Chalcolithic cultures of Western India
(c) Vedic texts
(d) Silver punch marked coins

Q10. The entry port for trade between the Indus trading centres and Mesopotamia was?
(a) Elam
(b) Oman
(c) Behrain
(d) Afganistan

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Also known as Banaras and Kashi situated on the bank of holiest river of India “Ganges”. Varanasi “The city of temples” is one of the oldest city in the world. Varanasi is also known as the “Religious capital of India”. The city has been a culture and religious center in India for several years.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Prehistory is a term used to describe the period before recorded history (i.e. before writing). Prehistory can be used to refer to all time since the beginning of the universe, although it is more commonly used in referring to the period of time since life appeared on Earth, or even more specifically to the time since human-like beings appeared.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. The Stone Age people were mostly food gatherers and hunters and they use to wore leaves, bark of trees and skin of animals.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. The Chenab River is a major river of India and Pakistan. It forms in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh, India, and flows through the Jammu region of Jammu and Kashmir into the plains of the Punjab. River Chenab was known is ancient times as Asikni.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Paleolithic age is a prehistoric period of human history distinguished by the development of the most primitive stone tools and covers roughly 95% of human technological prehistory. It extends from the earliest known use of stone tools, probably by Homo habilis initially, 2.6 million years ago, to the end of the around 10,000 BC.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. A granary is a storehouse or room in a barn for threshed grain or animal feed.It is made of bricks only. The Great Granary is situated at Harappa.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The town planning of the Harappan civilization upholds the fact that the civic establishments of the city were highly developed.Drainage system,roads crossing each other and bricks used are remarkable feature of Indus valley civilization.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalibangan in Rajasthan has given the evidence of the earliest (2800 BC) ploughed agricultural field ever revealed through an excavation. It is also a site which has given an evidence of earliest recorded “Earthquake”.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. The earliest evidence of silver in India is found in the Harappan culture.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. It is an island country consisting of a small archipelago centered around Bahrain Island, situated between the Qatar peninsula and the north eastern coast of Saudi Arabia.

You may also like to read:

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD