History Questions for SSC CHSL


Q1Who was the first ruler of the Slave dynasty?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Sultan Mahmud
(d) Balban

Q2.The city of Jaunpur was founded by
(a) Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q3.The first Silver Tanka of Delhi Sultanate was issued by
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Razia Sultan
(d) Ghiyasuddin Balban

Q4.Who among the following constituted Turkana-i- Chihalgani?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak 
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Balban 
(d) None of these

Q5.Who founded Agra?
(a) Iltutmish 
(b) Firoz Tughlaq
(c) Sikander Lodhi 
(d) Ibrahim Lodhi

Q6.Ibn Battuta visited India during the reign of
(a) Jalaluddin Firoz Shah
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

Q7.Which Sultan of the Sultanate period introduced irrigation tax for the first time?
(a) Allauddin Khilji
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(c) Muhammad Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Tughlaq

Q8.With which Sufi saint of Delhi is associated the famous saying ‘Hanooz Dilli Door Ast’ ?
(a) Nizamuddin Aulia
(b) Sheikh Salim Chisti
(c) Bhakhtiyaruddin Kaki
(d) Mohammad Ghaus

Q9.Who destroyed the Nalanda University in 1193 AD and burnt it down?
(a) Muizuddin Muhammad Ghori
(b) Ikhtiyaruddin Muhammad Bin Bakhtiyar Khilji
(c) Mahmud Ghazni
(d) Qutubuddin Aibak

Q10.Which type of work was looked after by the department of Diwan-i-Kohi under Muhammad Tughlaq?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Army
(c) Justice
(d) Royal correspondence

Q11.Which Sultan of Delhi imposed Jaziya on the Brahmins also?
(a) Balban
(b) Firoz Tughlaq
(c) Allauddin Khilji
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

Q12.Who among the following died while playing Chaugan?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Mohammad Tughlaq
(d) Qutubuddin Aibak

Q13.Which Sultan of Delhi assumed the title of Alexander the Great?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q14.What was ‘Dar-ul-Shafa’ established by Firoz Tughlaq?
(a) An alms house
(b) A free hospital
(c) A library
(d) A guest house for pilgrims

Q15.For the first time, the token currency in India was introduced by
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sher Shah Suri

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?