History Questions for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC Exam

Q1.Name the first recorded Muslim revolutionary who was hanged for India’s independence?
(a) Mohammad Ali
(b) Shaukat Ali
(c) Ashfaque-ullah-Khan
(d) Azizuddin

Q2.Who was the Commander-in-Chief of INA before Subhash Chandra Bose?
(a) Gyani Pritam Singh
(b) Captain Mohan Singh
(c) Major Fuzihara
(d) Captin Suraj Mal

Q3.Name the foreign journalist who reported Satyagrah at Dharsana salt work was..
(a) Mark Tully 
(b) Web Miller
(c) Philip Sprat 
(d) Francis Louis

Q4.Baba Ramchandra organised peasants in..
(a) Andhra 
(b) Bengal
(c) Bihar 
(d) Awadh

Q5.Who of the following gave the slogan “Do or Die” during Quit India Movement?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Lokmanya Tilak

Q6.The first session of All India Trade Union Congress held in Bombay was presided over by..
(a) S.A. Dange
(b) N.M. Joshi
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru

Q7.In which session, did the Muslim League give the slogan ‘Divide and Quit’?
(a) Lucknow 1931 
(b) Karachi 1933
(c) Lahore 1940 
(d) Karachi 1943

Q8.The editor of Young India and Harijan was..
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) B.R. Ambedkar
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Q9.Who of the following was known as Deshbandhu?
(a) Aurobindo Ghose
(b) Chittranjan Das
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji
(d) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Q10.All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) was founded in 1920 by…
(a) V.V. Giri 
(b) S.A. Dange
(c) P.C. Joshi 
(d) N.M. Joshi

Q11.The Sarabandi (no tax) Campaign of 1922 was led by…
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Chittaranjan Das
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q12.Who presided over the first session of All India Kisan Sabha?
(a) Swami Sahajanand
(b) Swami Shradhanand
(c) Indulal Yajnik
(d) N.N. Ranga

Q13.Who of the following founded Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) N.M. Joshi
(d) J.B. Kripalani

Q14.Tinkathia system in Champaran meant…
(a) Cultivation of Indigo on the 3/20 area of land.
(b) Cultivation of Indigo on the 3/19 area of land.
(c) Cultivation of Indigo on the 3/18 area of land.
(d) None of these

Q15.Subhas Chandra Bose had founded ‘Forward Block’ in the year…
(a) 1936 AD 
(b) 1937 AD
(c) 1938 AD 
(d) 1939 AD

Solution:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.





Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?