Latest SSC jobs   »   History Questions for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC Exam

History Questions for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC Exam



Q1.Who among the following Englishmen was well versed in the Turkish language, received a Mansab of 400 and the title of ‘English Khan’ or
Firangi Khan?
(a) Fitch 
(b) Mildenhall
(c) Hawkins 
(d) Sir Thomas Roe


Q2.Who among the following painters was appointed Diwan of Multan by Akbar?
(a) Abdul Samad 
(b) Abul Hasan
(c) Mir Syed Ali 
(d) Daswant


Q3.Where is Babur’s tomb situated?
(a) Kabul 
(b) Lahore
(c) Delhi 
(d) Ayodhya


Q4.Who among the following was killed by Shivaji?
(a) Shaista Khan 
(b) Afzal Khan
(c) Jai Singh 
(d) Najib Khan


Q5.Who among the following rulers issued some coins with figures of Rama and Sita and Devanagari legend ‘Rama-Siya’?
(a) Bhoja 
(b) Akbar
(c) Zain-ul-Abidin 
(d) Jai Singh


Q6.One of the observatories established by Sawai Jai Singh was at
(a) Agra 
(b) Indore
(c) Ujjain 
(d) Jodhpur


Q7.What was the original name of Afzal Khan?
(a) Abdullah Bhatari 
(b) Samsuddin
(c) Sabar 
(d) Muhammad Khan


Q8.Roshan Akhtar was another name of
(a) Ahmed Shah 
(b) Muhammad Shah
(c) Jahandar Shah 
(d) Shah Alam


Q9.Who among the following was the lowest in rank in the Maratha infantry?
(a) Nayak 
(b) Hawaldar
(c) Zumaldar 
(d) Hazari


Q10.Who among the following Rajput rulers is known to have written a book on music ?
(a) Jayachandra Gahadavala
(b) Prithviraj Chauhan
(c) Rana Kumbha
(d) Man Singh


Q11.With which medieval ruler would you associate the statement ‘I
would have lost the empire just for a
handful of millet’ ?
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Muhammad Tughlaq
(c) Sher Shah
(d) Aurangzeb


Q12.Thomas Roe was received in audience by Jehangir at—
(A) Agra
(B) Ajmer
(C) Delhi
(D) Fatehpur Sikri


Q13.Itimad-ud-Daula’s tomb at Agra was built by
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan 
(d) Nur Jahan


Q14.Who was called Zinda Pir in Mughal time?
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Aurangzeb 
(d) Shahjahan


Q15.Who was the Sikh Guru to be slaughtered by Aurangzeb?
(a) Ramdas 
(b) Arjundev
(c) Teg Bahadur 
(d) Govind Singh

Solution:



S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.





Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?