History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.In sixth century BC, Suktimati was the capital of
(a) Panchala 
(b) Kuru
(c) Chedi 
(d) Avanti

Q2.Who was the founder of Nanda dynasty?
(a) Bimbisar 
(b) Dhanananda
(c) Ramananda 
(d) Mahapadamananda

Q3.Who was the real founder of the Delhi saltnat?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Sultan Mahmud
(d) Balban

Q4.Battle of Kannoj was fought..
(a)1540
(b)1539
(c)1526
(d)1556

Q5.Second Battle of Panipat was fought..
(a)1526
(b)1761
(c)1564
(d)1556

Q6.Which Sultan of Delhi imposed Jaziya on the Brahmins also?
(a) Balban
(b) Firoz Tughlaq
(c) Allauddin Khilji
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

Q7.Who was the founder of Sayyid dynasty?
(a) Khizr Khan 
(b) Mubarak Shah
(c) Muhammad Shah 
(d) Alauddin Alam Shah

Q8.Who of the following was the first woman ruler of medieval India?
(a) Razia Sultan 
(b) Chand Bibi
(c) Durgavati 
(d) Noorjahan

Q9.Who has been described by Elliot as the Akbar of Sultanate?
(a) Iltutmish 
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji 
(d) Firoz Tughlaq

Q10.Zain-ul-Abdin, who prohibited cow slaughter, was a ruler of
(a) Bengal 
(b) Gujarat
(c) Malwa 
(d) Kashmir

Q11.Malik Kafur was the General of
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

Q12.Which sects of Sufis adopted Yoga?
(a) Qadiri 
(b) Shattari
(c) Chishtiya 
(d) None of these

Q13.The historian Sewell has written a book entitled “A Forgotten Empire”. What was the name of empire?
(a) Mauryan Empire 
(b) Mughal Empire
(c) Maratha Empire 
(d) Vijayanagar Empire

Q14.Who built the city of Nagalapura?
(a) Bukka I 
(b) Devaraya I
(c) Krishnadeva Raya 
(d) Virupaksha

Q15.‘Amuktamalyada’ written by Krishnadeva Raya, the ruler of Vijayanagar, was in
(a) Sanskrit 
(b) Kannada
(c) Telugu 
(d) Tamil

Solution:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD