History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.Who constructed the 84 thousands Stupa?
(a) Ashoka 
(b) Pushyamitra
(c) Menander 
(d) Kanishka

Q2.Who was the founder of Sunga dynasty?
(a) Pushyagupta 
(b) Pushyamitra
(c) Pushparaja 
(d) Pravarsena

Q3.The official language of the Satvahanas was
(a) Prakrit 
(b) Sanskrit
(c) Apabhramsa 
(d) Telugu

Q4.Which one of the following items has been called Yavanapriya?
(a) Pearl 
(b) Ivory
(c) Silk 
(d) Indian pepper

Q5.Who was the founder of Vakatak dynasty?
(a) Vindhya Shakti 
(b) Ishwarsena
(c) Pravarsena 
(d) Rudrasena

Q6.Who was the founder of Kanva dynasty?
(a) Vasumitra 
(b) Bhumimitra
(c) Vasudeva 
(d) Devabhuti

Q7.Gathasaptasati was written by
(a) Hall 
(b) Bharatmuni
(c) Bhas 
(d) Satakarni I

Q8.The Gupta gold coins were known as
(a) Drama 
(b) Karsapana
(c) Dinar 
(d) Niska

Q9.What was the main objective of Sultan Mahmud’s Indian conquests?
(a) Propagation of Religion
(b) Extension of Empire
(c) Acquisition of Wealth
(d) None of these

Q10.The first Gupta ruler to assume the title of ‘Param Bhagavata’ was
(a) Chandragupta I 
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II 
(d) Kumargupta

Q11.The concept of Trimurti was promulgated during the
(a)Mauryan period
(b)Post-Mauryan period
(c)Gupta period
(d)Post-Gupta Period

Q12.Which of the following rulers started Gupta currency system?
(a)Srigupta
(b)Chandragupta I
(c)Samudragupta
(d)Chandragupta II

Q13.The officer responsible for the safe custody of land records during the Gupta period was known as
(a)Dhruvadhikarana
(b)Karanika
(c)Samaharta
(d)Shaulkika

Q14.Who among the following is known as the ‘Napoleon of India’?
(a)Chandragupta Maurya
(b)Samudragupta
(c)Chandragupta II
(d)Harshvardhan

Q15.The first inscription evidence of Satipratha has been found from
(a)Eran
(b)Junagarh
(c)Mandsaur
(d)Sanchi

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD