Latest SSC jobs   »   History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.The expounder of Yoga philosophy was:
(a) Patanjali 
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Jaimini 
(d) Gautam

Q2.The words “Satyameva Jayate” in the state emblem of India have been adopted from which one of the following?
(a) Mundaka Upanishad
(b) Katha Upanishad
(c) Mudgala Upanishad
(d) Chhandogya Upanishad

Q3.Ashtadhyayi was written by:
(a) Panini 
(b) Katyayan
(c) Vedvyas 
(d) Shukadeva

Q4.Gautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana at
(a) Kapilvastu 
(b) Kushinagar
(c) Bodhgaya 
(d) Rajgriha

Q5.Which of the following sites of Harappan culture gives evidence of ‘Sindoor’?
(a) Harappa 
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Naushero 
(d) Balakote

Q6.In the excavations of Harappan sites, bones of camels have been found at:
(a) Kalibangan 
(b) Lothal
(c) Harappa 
(d) Mohenjodaro

Q7.A ploughed field was discovered at:
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Lothal

Q8.Vedic literature is also known as:
(a) Shruti 
(b) Smriti
(c) Sanhita 
(d) Vedanga

Q9.Who of the following was the God of morality during the Rigvedic times?
(a) Indra 
(b) Rudra
(c) Agni 
(d) Varuna

Q10.The river Chenab was known during the Vedic period by the name:
(a) Askini 
(b) Parushni
(c) Shutudri 
(d) Vitasta

Q11.The famous ‘Battle of Kings’ between Bharat and the host of ten kings was fought near the river:
(a) Sindhu 
(b) Saraswati
(c) Parushni 
(d) Vitasta

Q12.Satpatha Brahmana is related to:
(a) Rigveda 
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Samaveda 
(d) Atharvaveda

Q13.Who amongst the following is known as the Light of Asia?
(a) Jesus Christ
(b) Lord Buddha
(c) Prophet Mohammad
(d) Zarathustra

Q14.At which place, did Gautam Buddha give his first sermon?
(a) Vaishali 
(b) Vallabhi
(c) Rajgriha 
(d) Sarnath

Q15.Who presided over the fourth Buddhist council in Kashmir?
(a) Asvagosha 
(b) Upagupta
(c) Vasumitra 
(d) Mahakasyapa

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?