History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.A clay model of plough has been found from:
(a) Banawali 
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Rakhigarhi 
(d) Mitathal


Q2.The staple food of the Vedic Aryan was :
(a) Barley and rice
(b) Rice and pulse
(c) Vegetables and fruits
(d) Milk and its products

Q3.Ashtadhyayi was written by :
(a) Panini 
(b) Katyayan
(c) Vedvyas 
(d) Shukadeva

Q4.Who among the following is regarded as War God in Rigveda?
(a) Agni 
(b) Indra
(c) Surya 
(d) Varuna

Q5.During the Rigvedic period, ‘Niska’ was an ornament of :
(a) Ear 
(b) Neck
(c) Arm 
(d) Wrist

Q6.Buddha means :
(a) The enlightened one
(b) The religious preacher
(c) The genius
(d) The powerful

Q7. The only session of the Indian National Congress which was presided over by Mahatma Gandhi was
(a) Amravati 
(b) Belgaum
(c) Karachi 
(d) Nagpur

Q8. After returning from South Africa, Gandhiji launched his first successful Satyagraha in
(a) Champaran 
(b) Chauri Chaura
(c) Bardoli 
(d) Dandi

Q9. Who was the founder president of ‘Harijan Sevak Sangh’?
(a) Mahadev Desai
(b) Ghanshyam Das Birla
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Amritlal Thakkar

Q10.Who among the following attended all the three Round Table Conferences?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bhimrao Ambedkar
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q11.1929 Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress was presided over by
(a) Moti Lal Nehru
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) C.R. Das
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q12.Who was the leader of the ‘Red Shirt Party’?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Maulana Azad
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Abdul Gaffar Khan

Q13.Aurobindo Ghosh was defended in the Alipore Bomb case by
(a) Bipin Chandra Pal
(b) Moti Lal Nehru
(c) Bhula Bhai Desai
(d) C.R. Das

Q14.Queen Victoria’s proclamation was read out by Lord Canning on 1st November 1858 at
(a) Allahabad 
(b) Calcutta
(c) Bombay 
(d) Madras

Q15.The famous Lucknow Pact was signed between the Indian National Congress and the Muslim League in
(a) 1912 
(b) 1914
(c) 1916 
(d) 1918

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?