History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.The Scientific Society was founded by…
(a) Wilton Oldham
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
(d) Raja Shiv Prasad

Q2.Who was the propounder of the Drain Theory in India?
(a) R.C. Dutta 
(b) Henry Cotton
(c) S.N. Banerjee 
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Q3.In whose viceroyalty, the white mutiny took place?
(a) Lord Curzon 
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Hardinge 
(d) Lord Ripon

Q4.Who was the leader of Kanpur spear heading Revolt of 1857?
(a) Birjis Qadir 
(b) Khan Bahadur
(c) Nana Saheb 
(d) Kunwar Singh

Q5.The first official history of Indian National Congress was written by…
(a) Pattabhi Sitaramaya
(b) B.N. Pande
(c) Dr. R.C. Magumdar
(d) Dr. Tarachand

Q6.Who was the founder of Ram Krishna Mission?
(a) Ram Krishna Paramahansa
(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Swami Vivekanand
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Q7.Who among the following is known as ‘Martin Luther’ of India?
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Shraddhanand
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

Q8.Who was the founder of Seva Sadan in Bombay?
(a) Shiva Narayan Agnihotri
(b) Baharamji Malabari
(c) R.G. Bhandarkar
(d) B.K. Jayakar

Q9.The Revolt of 1857 at Lucknow was led by…
(a) Begum Hazrat Mahal
(b) Tantiya Tope
(c) Rani Laxmi Bai
(d) Nana Saheb

Q10.Who was the Governor-General of India during the Sepoy mutiny?
(a) Lord Dalhousie 
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Hardinge 
(d) Lord Lytton

Q11.The call of “Back to the Vedas” was given by…
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Vishnu Shastri Pandit

Q12.Young Bengal Movement was started by…
(a) Alexander Duft
(b) H.V. Derozio
(c) Jonathan Duncan
(d) Swami Vivekanand

Q13.Who among the following British persons admitted the Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Disraeli

Q14.Satyartha Prakash was written by…
(a) Swami Shraddhanand
(b) Swami Vivekanand
(c) Swami Dayanand Sarswati
(d) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Q15.“ Poverty and the Un-British Rule in India” was written by…
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Ramesh Chandra Dutta
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Surendranath Banerjee

Solution:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?