History Questions for SSC CGL 2017


Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of JUNE/JULY 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question and These questions cover the topic of Modern history.

Q1.Mahatma Gandhi was the President of Indian National Congress only once at—
(a) Allahabad
(b) Guwahati
(c) Belgaum
(d) Kakinada

Q2. Permanent settlement was a feature of—

(a) Zamindari System
(b) Ryotwari System
(c) Mahalwari System
(d) None of these
Q3.Which of the following struggles of Mahatma Gandhi was related to industrial workers?
(a)Champaran Satyagraha
(b)Ahmedabad Struggle
(c)Kheda Struggle
(d)None of these 
Q4.What was Kamagata Maru?
(a)A political party based in Taiwan
(b)Peasant Communist leader of China
(c)A naval ship on voyage to Canada
(d)A Chinese village where MaoTse Tung began his long march
Q5.Who was the first women president of Indian National Congress ?
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Sucheta Kripalani 
(c) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
(d) Annie Besant
Q6.Buddha means –
(a) the enlightened one              
(b) the religious preacher
(c) the genius                            
(d) the powerful
Q7.Who was the founder-editor of the famous newspaper Kesari during the National struggle?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru 
(c) Lokmanya Tilak 
(d) Muhammad Iqbal
Q8.Who called Bal Gangadhar Tilak the ‘Father of Indian Unrest’?
(a)Lord Curzon
(b)Vincent Smith
(c)Valentile Chirol
(d)Henry Cotton
Q9.Who defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore Bomb Case?
(a)W.C. Bannerjee
(b)Surendra Nath Banerjee
(c)Bipin Chandra Pal
(d)Chittaranjan Das
Q10.At which congress session did Dadabhai Naoroji announce that Swaraj was the goal of India’s political efforts?
(a)1886 Calcutta session 
(b)1893 Lahore session
(c)1905 Benaras sessions
(d)1906 Calcutta session
Q11.Who said, ‘Swaraj is my birthright and I will have it’?
(a)Mahatma Gandhi  
(b)Bipin Chandra Pal
(c)Gopal Krishna Gokhale 
(d)Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Q12.Who wrote ‘Akbarnama’ ?
(a) Abdur Rahim Khanekhana
(b) Faizi
(c) Abdul Qadir Badauni
(d) Abul Fazl
Q13.Gandhi called for an all India Hartal (strike) to protest against Rowlatt Act on 6th April ________.
(a) 1918
(b) 1919
(c) 1926
(d) 1925
Q14. Annie Besant became the first woman President of the INC in
(a) 1916
(b) 1917
(c) 1918
(d) 1920
Q15.The founder of the Bahmani Kingdom was—
(a) Alauddin Mujahid Shah
(b) Ahmed Shah
(c) Alauddin Bahaman Shah
(d) Tajuddin Firoz Shaha
                         
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD