Latest SSC jobs   »   History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Q1. Lord Buddha gave his first sermon at 
(a) Sarnath in Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bodhgaya in Bihar
(c) Nalanda in Bihar
(d) None of the above
Q2. What is the first sermon of Buddha called as?  
(a) Kachchayanagottasutta
(b) Mahaparinirvansutta
(c) Brahmajalasutta
(d) Dharmachakra Pravartan
Q3. Identify the Buddhist literature from the following:
(a) Tripitakas 
(b) Upanishads
(c) Angas
(d) Aranyakas
Q4. The caves of Ajanta belongs to
(a) Jains
(b) Buddhists
(c) Hindus
(d) Sikhs
Q5. The early Buddhist scriptures were composed in  
(a) Prakrit texts
(b) Pali texts
(c) Sanskrit texts
(d) Pictographical texts
Q6. Which one of the following was the last Buddhist text produced in India?
(a) Divya Vandana
(b) Dohakosa
(c) Jatakas
(d) Vamsathapakasini
Q7. Mention the place where Buddha attained enlightenment  
(a) Sarnath
(b) Bodhgaya
(c) Kapilavastu
(d) Rajgriha
Q8. The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Maurya’s Court was  
(a) Kautilya
(b) Seleucus Nicator
(c) Megatheses
(d) Justin
Q9. Which of the following is not the ‘Tri Ratna’ of Jainism?  
(a) Right faith
(b) Right knowledge
(c) Right view
(d) Right conduct
Q10. Who was the mother of Mahavira?  
(a) Yashoda
(b) Trishala
(c) Jameli
(d) Mahmaya
Q11. In which of the following countries where Buddha’s idols disfigured and removed in 2001?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Turkey
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Iran
Q12. Where did Lord Buddha breathe his last?
(a) Bodhgaya
(b) Sarnath
(c) Kushinagar
(d) Varanasi
Q13. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was  
(a) Vishnu Gupta
(b) Upagupta
(c) Brahma Gupta
(d) Brihadratha
Q14. Name the clan Buddha belonged to:
(a) Gnathrika
(b) Maurya
(c) Shakya
(d) Kuru
Q15. Buddhism made an important impact by allowing two sections of society into its fold. They were  
(a) merchants and priests
(b) moneylenders and slaves
(c) warriors and traders
(d) women and sudras
                         
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?