History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Most important History questions for SSC and other Competitive Exam
Q1.Which one of the following Mughal emperors gave an important Firman to the English of facilitating their trade in India?
(a) Bahadur Shah I 
(b) Bahadur Shah II
(c) Shah Alam II 
(d) Farrukhsiyar

Q2.The Peshwa who engineered the capture ofSalsette and Bassein from the Portuguese in 1739 was
(a) Balaji Vishwanath 
(b) Baji Rao I
(c) Baji Rao II 
(d) Madhava Rao

Q3.Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system of the subsidiary alliance?
(a) Sindhia of Gwalior
(b) Nawab of Awadh
(c) Dilip Singh of Punjab
(d) Nizam of Hyderabad

Q4.Who among the following Europeans was first to come to India to establish trade relation with their country?
(a) Dutch 
(b) Portuguese
(c) British 
(d) French

Q5.The tomb of Lord Cornwallis is situated at
(a) Ghazipur 
(b) Gorakhpur
(c) Varanasi 
(d) Ballia

Q6.Who among the following was founded the Asiatic Society of Bengal?
(a) J.A. Hickey 
(b) Max. Muller
(c) Willkins 
(d) William Jones


Q7.The Revolt of 1857 at Lucknow was led by
(a) Begum Hazarat Mahal
(b) Tantiya Tope
(c) Rani Laxmi Bai
(d) Nana Saheb

Q8.The call of “Back to the Vedas” was given by
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Vishnu Shastri Pandi

Q9.Who among the following was nominated by Mahatma Gandhi for the presidentship of the Congress in 1939 against Subhash Chandra 
Bose?
(a) Pattabhi Sitaramayya
(b) Govind Ballabh Pant
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Q10.Babu Kunwar Singh who took part in great leader of Revolt of 1857 was Zamindar of
(a) Gorakhpur 
(b) Jagdishpur
(c) Rohilkhand 
(d) Raipur

Q11.The Revolt of 1857 was witnessed by the poet
(a) Taqi Mir 
(b) Zauq
(c) Ghalib 
(d) Iqbal

Q12.Vande Mataram the national song was a part of
(a) Durgesh Nandini 
(b) Anand Math
(c) Grihadaha 
(d) Bhagvad-Gita

Q13.Who was the Viceroy of India at the time of the formation of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Lord Canning 
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Dufferin 
(d) Lord Dalhausie

Q14.Who was called “ Grand Old Man of India”?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhle
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) Feroz Shah Mehta

Q15.Who among the following British persons admitted the Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Disraelli
Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?