Latest SSC jobs   »   History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Q1.Where did the game of Chess originated?
(a) India 
(b) Persia
(c) Arabia 
(d) Europe

Q2.Which of the following is called The Bible of Tamil?
(a) Tolkappiyam 
(b) Silappadikaram
(c) Manimekalai 
(d) Kural

Q3.The subject matter of Ajanta paintings pertains to
(a) Jainism 
(b) Buddhism
(c) Vaishnavism 
(d) Shaivism

Q4.Which Sultan of Delhi founded and built the Fort of Siri?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

Q5.Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?
(a) Dadu 
(b) Kabir
(c) Ramananda 
(d) Tulsidas

Q6.Which one of the following Mughal emperors gave an important Firman to the English of facilitating their trade in India?
(a) Bahadur Shah I 
(b) Bahadur Shah II
(c) Shah Alam II 
(d) Farrukhsiyar

Q7.The Peshwa who engineered the capture ofSalsette and Bassein from the Portuguese in 1739 was
(a) Balaji Vishwanath 
(b) Baji Rao I
(c) Baji Rao II 
(d) Madhava Rao

Q8.Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system of subsidiary alliance?
(a) Sindhia of Gwalior
(b) Nawab of Awadh
(c) Dilip Singh of Punjab
(d) Nizam of Hyderabad

Q9.The first English translation of Kalidasa’s ‘Shakuntala’ was published in 1781. Who translated it?
(a) Charles Wilkins
(b) Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
(c) James Princep
(d) William Jones

Q10.Which Governor General had abolished slavery in India?
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Lord Ellenborough

Q11.Who was the founder of Seva Sadan in Bombay?
(a) Shiva Narayan Agnihotri
(b) Baharamji Malabari
(c) R.G. Bhandarkar
(d) B.K. Jayakar

Q12.The Revolt of 1857 at Lucknow was led by
(a) Begum Hazrat Mahal
(b) Tantiya Tope
(c) Rani Laxmi Bai
(d) Nana Saheb

Q13.The call of “Back to the Vedas” was given by
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Vishnu Shastri Pandi

Q14.Who addressed Gandhiji as the “Father of the Nation” for the first time?
(a) Subhash Chandra Bose
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

Q15.Who among the following was nominated by Mahatma Gandhi for the presidentship of the Congress in 1939 against Subhash Chandra 
Bose?
(a) Pattabhi Sitaramayya
(b) Govind Ballabh Pant
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?