History Questions asked in RRB NTPC Exam

Railway Recruitment Board will soon release the official notification for declaring the exam dates for the RRB NTPC  and RRB Group D Exam. Due to the surge in COVID 19 cases day by day in many parts of the country the candidates are informed that further dates and exams will be taken once the restrictions imposed by various states are eased. The candidates are advised to visit the website for updates. As the exam dates can be released anytime soon the candidates must ace their preparation level. The General Awareness Section of the RRB NTPC  and RRB Group D contains various topics.

RBB NTPC exam will be conducted online. A total of 120 questions will be required to answer in the exam out of which 50 questions will cover General Awareness, 35 will cover Mathematics, and 35 will cover General Intelligence and Reasoning. The total duration of the exam will be 120 minutes for 120 marks. We are providing the most important General Awareness topics that a candidate must revise before appearing for the RRB NTPC exam as well as RRB Group D  2021. 

adda247

In this article we are providing you the History Questions asked in the RRB NTPC and RRB Group D exam. This will increase your knowledge about the history topics. Candidates must refer to these questions and prepare themselves accordingly to get succeed in the examinations. The questions from the History are mentioned below for the RRB NTPC Stage 2 and RRB Group D.

Q1. Mohammad bin Qasim conquered Sindh in the year? 

(a) 712 A.D 

(b) 812 A.D 

(c) 912 A.D 

(d) 1012 A.D 

Q2. Mahatma Gandhi Ji was first arrested during satyagraha in the year? 

(a) 1906 

(b) 1908 

(C) 1913 

(d) 1917 

Q3. In which Indian religion, there are 24 Tirthankara? 

(a) Jainism 

(b) Buddhism 

(c) Hinduism 

(d) Sikhism 

Q4. The Working Committee of National Congress sanctioned the resolution named ‘Quit India’ at?

(a) Wardha  

(b) Nagpur  

(c) Mumbai 

(d) Delhi 

Q5. Who is the founder of the Slave dynasty?  

(a) Iltutmish  

(b) Muhammad Ghori  

(c) Qutbuddin Aibak  

(d) Alauddin khilji  

Q6. Where did the first train run in India? 

(a) Mumbai to Lokhandwala 

(b) Mumbai to Thane 

(c) Mumbai to Kolkata 

(d) Mumbai to Bangalore 

Q7. When did the 1857 revolt take place? 

(a) 21 may 1857 

(b) 09 may 1857 

(C) 31 may 1857 

(d) 10 may 1857

Q8. Who said, ‘the revolt of 1857 is the first war of Indian independence? 

(a) TR Holmes 

(b) RC Majumdar 

(c) VD Savarkar 

(d) Jawaharlal Nehru 

Q9. The most prominent extremist leader during the Indian  independence was/was  

(a) BG Tilak 

(b) Aurobindo Ghosh 

(c) both ‘a’ and ‘be 

(d) None of these 

Q10. Who was the last Mughal emperor? 

(a) Babar 

(b) Noor Jehan 

(c) Akbar 

(d) Bahadur Shah 

Q11. Lal Bahadur Shastri was born in the year 

(a) 1844 

(b) 1864 

(c) 1884 

(d) 1904 

Q12.Shimla Agreement 1972 between India & Pakistan was signed in  

(a) Barn’s Court  

(b) Ellerslie Building  

(c) Viceregal Lodge  

(d) Gorton Castle 

Q13.The Gandhi-Irwin pact was signed in the year  

(a) 1930  

(b) 1931  

(c) 1932  

(d) 1933 

Q14. St. Thomas is said to have come to India to propagate Christianity during the reign of the? (a) Cheras 

(b) Parthians 

(c) Pandyas 

(d) Cholas 

Q15. Hinayana, Mahayana is related to which religion? 

(a) Jainism 

(b) Buddhism 

(C) Sikh 

(d) Hinduism

Q16. Who founded the India Muslim league? 

(a) Maulana Ahmed Ali 

(b) Muhammad Ali Jinnah 

(c) Aga Khan 

(d) Hakim Ajmal Khan  

Q17. Who was the author of the book my experience with the truth? 

(a) Aurobindo 

(b) Tilak 

(C) Gandhi 

(d) Vinobha Bhave 

Q18. Which one of the following was the Book written by Amoghvarsha the Rashtrakuta King?

(a) Adipurana 

(b) Ganitasara samgraha 

(C) Santayana 

(d) Kavirajamarg 

Q19. With which religion is kaivalya associated? 

(a) Buddhism 

(b) Jainism 

(C) Hinduism 

(d) Sikhism 

Q20. East India Company was established in ________. 

(a) 1400 

(b) 1500 

(c) 1600 

(d) 1700 

RRB NTPC CBT II Online Test Series: RRB NTPC CBT 2 2020-21 Mock Tests

 

The Answers to the above questions are given below. Candidates must try to attempt the questions first and check their knowledge and then tally their answers with the below correct answers with solutions.

S1.Ans(a) 

Sol. Mohmmad bin Qasim was the Persian military general. In 712 A.D.he conquered the Sindh and Multan. 

S2.Ans(b) 

Sol. In June 1907 against compulsory registration of Asiatics. On 10th Jan 1908, he was arrested for failing to leave the Transvaal register and he was sentenced to two months in jail. 

S3.Ans(a)  

Sol. Tirthankars means the spiritual guru of Dharma. There are 24 Tirthankaras in Jainism. Rishabha Nath was the first Tirthankara. 

S4. Ans(a) 

Sol. The Working Committee of the National Congress sanctioned the resolution named ‘Quit India’. Wardha.  

S5.Ans(c) 

Sol.  The Ghulam dynasty was founded by Qutbuddin Aibak. It is also known as the Mamluk dynasty or Das dynasty.  

S6.Ans(b) 

Sol. 

The first passenger train in India ran on 16th April 1853. The train ran from Boribinder station in Mumbai in Maharashtra to Thane. 

S7.Ans(d) 

Sol. The rebellion began on 10 May 1857 in the form of a mutiny of sepoys of the company’s army in the garrison town of Meerut, 40 mi (64 km) northeast of Delhi ( now old Delhi). 

S8. Ans. (c) 

Sol. The Indian Rebellion of 1857 was a major, but ultimately unsuccessful, uprising in India between 1857– 58 against the rule of the British East India Company, which functioned as a sovereign power on behalf of the British Crown. 

S9. Ans. (c) 

Sol. The Early Nationalists failed to attain their objectives, giving rise to another group of leaders known as  Assertive or Extremist Nationalists. The most prominent leaders of the Assertive Nationalists were Bal  Gangadhar Tilak, Lala Lajpat Rai, and Bipin Chandra Pal, Aurbindo Ghosh. 

S10. Ans.(d) 

Sol. Mirza Abu Zafar Sirajuddin Muhammad Bahadur Shah Zafar was the last Mughal emperor. He was the second son of and became the successor to his father, Akbar II, upon his death on 28 September 1837. 

S11. Ans. (d) 

Sol. Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was born on October 2, 1904, at Mughalsarai, a small railway town seven miles from Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh. He was the 2nd Prime Minister of India and a senior leader of the Indian  National Congress political party. Shastri joined the Indian independence movement in the 1920s. 

S12. Ans. (a) 

Sol.  Shimla Agreement 1972 between India & Pakistan was signed in Barn’s Court. 

S13.Ans(b) 

Sol.  The ‘Gandhi-Irwin Pact’ was a political agreement signed by Mahatma Gandhi and Lord Irwin, the then  Viceroy of India, on 5 March 1931.

S14.Ans(b) 

Sol. St. Thomas came to India during the reign of the Parthians. 

S15.Ans(b) 

Sol. Buddhism was founded in the 6th century by the Mahatma Buddha. The major sects in Buddhism are —– Hinayana, Mahayana, Theravada, Vajrayana, and Narayana. 

S16.Ans(c) 

Sol.  Aga Khan founded the All India Muslim League in 1906, in Dhaka. Dhaka Nawab Salim Ullah Khan was one of the sole organizers of the Muslim league. 

S17.Ans(c) 

Sol.  Gandhi was the author of the book my experience with the truth. 

S18.Ans(d) 

Sol. Amoghvarsha—– The Rashtrakuta King written the book Kavirajamarg. He was a scholar of the Kannad language. 

S19.Ans(b) 

Sol. Kaivalya is the Jain concept of salvation. It is the liberation from rebirth. 

S20. Ans. (c) 

Sol. The company received a Royal Charter from Queen Elizabeth I  on 31 December 1600, coming relatively late to trade in the Indies.

You may also like to read this:

RRB NTPC Exam Related Links

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?