History Questions : 17th Feb 2020 for Harshavardhana and Harappa

Q1. What was the name of Harshavardhana’s biography?
(a) Harshacharita
(b) Harshamanglam
(c) Harshamanas
(d) None of them

Q2. Which of the following ruler is called as “Rangeela”?
(a) Muhammad shah
(b) Bahadur shah
(c) Akbar II
(d)Ahmad shah

Q3. Other than Annie Besant, who among the following also launched Home Rule Movement in India?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Gopal Krihna Gokhle
(d) Moti Lal Nehru

Q4. Which of the following is known as “Mini Harappa”?
(a) Mohanjodaro
(b) Lothal
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Rangpur

Q5.A clay model of plough has been found from:
(a) Banawali
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Rakhigarhi
(d) Mitathal

Q6. During the reign of which Mughal ruler was the ‘Jizya’ re-imposed?
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Jahangir
(d) Humayun

Q7. Who among the following is known as ‘the liberator of the press’?
(a) William Jones
(b) Wellesley
(c) Sir Charles Metcalfe
(d) Lord Minto

Q8. The split between the Extremists and Moderates came up in the open at the Surat Congress session in the year____
(a) 1905
(b) 1906
(c) 1907
(d) 1910

Q9. Yaduraya is known as the founder of which dynasty
(a) Chera Dynasty
(b) Wadiyar dynasty
(c) Nanda Dynasty
(d) Pandya Dynasty

Q10.Phome is folk dance of which indian state
(a) Sikkim
(b) Nagaland
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Assam

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Bāṇabhaṭṭa was a 7th-century Sanskrit prose writer and poet of India. He was the Asthana Kavi in the court of King Harsha Vardhana. Bānabhata principal works include a biography of Harsha, the Harshacharita and Kadambari.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Muhammad Shah was a great patron of the arts, including musical, cultural and administrative developments. His pen-name was Sada Rangila and he is often referred to as “Muhammad Shah Rangila”.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Home Rule movement was a movement in British India on the lines of Irish Home Rule movement and other home rule movements. The movement lasted around two year between1916–1918 and is believed to have set the stage for the independence movement under the leadership of Annie Besant and B.G Tilak.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lothal is excavated by R. Rao in 1953 .It is Located in Gujarat and also called as mini-Harappa. The first manmade port and a dockyard, bead maker factory, rice husk, fire alters, chess playing, seals of Persia, evidence of Joint burial are the evidences from this place.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Banawali is an archaeological site belonging to Indus Valley Civilization period in Haryana.It is on the left banks of Sarasvati River.A toy model of plough is found at Banawali.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘Jizya’ re-imposed During the Aurangzeb Mughal ruler.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1835 Sir Charles Metcalfe succeeded Lord William Bentinck, being senior member of council. “Lord Metcalfe” is called Liberator of India Press but soon he became a victim of party politics in England and was succeeded by Lord Auckland in 1836.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian National Congress which was established in 1885 was divided into two groups in the year 1907 mainly by extremists and moderates at the Surat Session of Congress.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Wadiyar dynasty was a Hindu Yaduvanshi dynasty in Indian subcontinent that ruled the Kingdom of Mysore from 1399 to 1950, with a brief interruption in the late 1700s. The kingdom was incorporated into the Dominion of India after its independence from British rule.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Phom tribe are perform Phome folk dance in Nagaland.

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?