Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness History General Awareness Questions : 3rd Feb 2020 for De Almeida...

History General Awareness Questions : 3rd Feb 2020 for De Almeida and Treaty of Pondicherry

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1. Who was Francisco De Almeida?
(a) Dutch Viceroy in India
(b) Portuguese Viceroy in India
(c) French Viceroy in India
(d) English Viceroy in India

Q2. The Treaty of Pondicherry was signed in __________.
(a) 1754
(b) 1756
(c) 1757
(d) 1758

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q3. The French made their advent through?
(a) Mahe
(b) Pondicherry
(c) Karaikal
(d) Yenam

Q4. The French East India Company was founded in ______.
(a) 1669
(b) 1664
(c) 1665
(d) 1666

Q5.Which place did the British construct their first port in India?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Chennai
(d) Surat

Q6. Who among the following used Hughly as the base for piracy in the Bay of Bengal?
(a) The Portuguese
(b) The French
(c) The Danish
(d) The British

Q7. The writers of the East India Company had their training in the college at ________ in England.
(a) London
(b) Manchester
(c) Liverpool
(d) Haileybury

Q8.Which of the following was not included in the early three English Settlements in India?
(a) Madras
(b) The Punjab
(c) Bombay
(d) Calcutta

Q9. Which one of the following European trading companies adopted the “Blue Water Policy” in India?
(a) Dutch company
(b) French company
(c) Portuguese company
(d) British East India company

Q10.In which year did the Portuguese captured Goa from Bijapur?
(a)1498
(b)1510
(c)1516
(d)1569

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Francisco De Almeida is the first Viceroy of Portuguese in India.He is appointed as viceroy in 1505 till 1509.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Treaty of Pondicherry was signed in 1754 bringing an end to the Second Carnatic War. It was agreed and signed in the French settlement of Puducherry in French India.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. French colony comprising geographically separate enclaves on the Indian subcontinent. The possessions were originally acquired by the French East India Company beginning in the second half of 17th centuary.French made their advent through Pondicherry.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The French East India Company was a commercial enterprise, founded in 1664 to compete with the English and Dutch East India companies in the East Indies.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Fort St George is the name of the first English fortress in India, founded in 1644 at the coastal city of Madras, the modern city of Chennai.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.Hugly is situated in west Bengal and it is base for piracy in the Bay of Bengal by the Portuguese.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haileybury is an independent school near Hertford in England.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The early English settlement in india consists of area of calcutta,Madras and Bombay presidency.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The “Blue Water” policy is attributed to Don Francisco de Almeida, the first Viceroy of the Portuguese possessions in India.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Portuguese conquest of Goa occurred when the governor of Portuguese India Afonso de Albuquerque captured the city in 1510.

You may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD