History General Awareness Questions : 10th Feb 2020 for Rigveda and Tree of Liberty’

Q1. In the Rigveda the term Dasas and Dasyus refers to
(a) Robbers
(b) Tribals
(c) Non-Aryans
(d) Menials

Q2. The most important craftsman in the Vedic period was the
(a) Blacksmith
(b) Goldsmith
(c) Carpenter
(d) Barber

Q3. Mahabharata was also known as
(a) Brihat Katha
(b) Rajatarangini
(c) Jaya Samhita
(d) Purana

Q4.At which of the following places did Hyder Ali built a modern arsenal?
(a) Mysore
(b) Dindigul
(c)Srirangappattanam
(d)Arcot

Q5. Who planted the ‘Tree of Liberty’ at Srirangapatnam ?
(a)Chikka Krishna Raj
(b)Devra
(c)Hyder Ali
(d)Tipu Sultan

Q6. The office of the Secretary of State for India was created by the Act of
(a) 1853
(b) 1858
(c) 1861
(d) 1892

Q7. The Governor-General was given power to issue ordinances by the act of
(a) 1858
(b) 1861
(c) 1860
(d) 1871

Q8. Communal Representation was for the first time given in the interest of Muslims by
(a) The Indian Council Act of 1909
(b) The Government of India Act of 1919
(c) The Government of India Act of 1935
(d) The Act of 1858

Q9. The Government of India Act of 1919 made provision for the appointment of a/an ____________ for India in the United Kingdom.
(a) Ambassador
(b) Council
(c) High Commissioner
(d) Indian Member in the parliament of England

Q10. Queen Victoria became the Empress of India according to the Act of
(a) 1858
(b) 1861
(c) 1876
(d) 1909

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. One of the ancient Dravidian peoples of India that opposed the invasion of the Aryans.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Carpenter was the most celebrated craftsman in the Vedic age.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Word Jaya means victory and Samhita means collection. The word Mahabharata when literally translated means the great Bharata or Arjuna. Mahabharata was also known as Jaya Samhita.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Hyder Ali Khan was trained his troops on western lines and established a modern arsenal (1755) at Dindigul with French help.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The ‘Tree of Liberty’ at Srirangapatnam was founded in 1794 by French Republican officers with the support of Tipu Sultan.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. In August 1858, the British parliament passed the Government of India of act 1858 that set an end to the rule of the company. A minister of the British government, called the secretary of state, was made responsible for the government of India.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1861 was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom that transformed the Viceroy of India’s executive council into a cabinet run on the portfolio system. The Governor-General could promulgate ordinances, without the concurrence of the legislative council, during and emergency.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1909 or Morley-Minto Reforms passed by British Parliament in 1909 in an attempt to widen the scope of legislative councils. For the first time it introduced separate and discriminatory electorate to muslims.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India Act of 1919, made a provision for classification of the central and provincial subjects. The Government of India Act of 1919 made provision for the appointment of a/an Council for India in the United Kingdom.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Queen Victoria was given the title “Empress of India” from 1 May 1876 under Royal Titles Act 1876. The act was passed with the understanding that the British imperial title should be used only in India.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?