Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1
Here we are providing a History Quiz in accordance with the syllabus of  SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.

Q1. The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines in?
(a) Orissa
(b) Chhota Nagpur
(c) Bijapur
(d) Golconda
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. The Qutub Minar was completed by which famous ruler?
(a) Iitutmish
(b) Firoz shah tughlaq
(c) Alauddin khilji
(d) None of these
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. The French East India Company was founded in?
(a) 1600
(b) 1620
(c) 1664
(d) 1604
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Who was the founder of the city of Agra?
(a) Firoz Tughlaq
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Sikander Lodi
(d) Mohammed Bin Tughlaq
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. The GT road built by Shershah Suri connects?
(a) Agra to Punjab
(b) Punjab to Bengal
(c) Lahore to Bengal
(d) Multan to Agra
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6.The first women ruler in India
(a) Razia sultan
(b) Hamida begum
(c) Mehrunissa
(d) Hazrat mahal
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. The university which become famous in the post Gupta period?
(a) Nalanda
(b) Kanchi
(c) Taxila
(d) Vallabhi
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8.  Banabhatta was the court poet of which emperor?
(a) Vikarmaditya
(b) Kumargupta
(c) Harshavardhana
(d) Kanishka
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Which among the following is the oldest dynasty?
(a) Maurya
(b) Gupta
(c) Kushan
(d) Kanva
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Who where the 1st kings to issue gold coins?
(a) Mauryas
(b) Indo greeks
(c) Guptas
(d) Kushans
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Charak was the famous court physician of?
(a) Harsha
(b) Chandra gupta
(c) Ashoka
(d) Kanishka
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. The greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Maurya’s court was?
(a) Kautilya
(b) Seleucus Nicator
(c) Megasthenes
(d) Justin
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. Where is the Lingaraja temple located?
(a) Madurai
(b) Tiruchendur
(c) Bhubaneshwar
(d) Ujjain
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Which chola king founded the city of Puhar?
(a) Rajendra chola
(b) Ellara
(c) Senguttavan
(d) Karikala
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. For which community were seats reserved by Morley Minto reforms?
(a) Jews
(b) Muslims
(c) Christians
(d) Sikhs
S15. Ans.(b)

var pfHeaderImgUrl = ‘https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-2jjPjmwxFjQ/WYF9NjfToSI/AAAAAAAAK_E/-CGu1NOBHQYxvJ4q_9j2R6pQRI5ShdOtQCLcBGAs/s1600/Currents%2BAffairs%2BAdda%2BMobile%2BBanner.png’;var pfHeaderTagline = ‘GK%20Update%20PDF’;var pfdisableClickToDel = 0;var pfHideImages = 0;var pfImageDisplayStyle = ‘block’;var pfDisablePDF = 0;var pfDisableEmail = 1;var pfDisablePrint = 0;var pfCustomCSS = ”;var pfBtVersion=’1′;(function(){var js,pf;pf=document.createElement(‘script’);pf.type=’text/javascript’;pf.src=’//cdn.printfriendly.com/printfriendly.js’;document.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0].appendChild(pf)})();Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?