Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1
Here , we are providing different questions from Modern History a sub topic of History for SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post contains 15 Questions from History that will  help you score good marks in the final exam.

Q1. In which session INC was divided in two groups Extremists and Moderates?
(a) Surat Session 1907
(b) Lahore Session 1930
(c) Lucknow Session 1924
(d) None of these

s1. Ans.(a)

Q2. In 1916 , who set up Home Rule League in Bombay?
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) None of these

s2. Ans.(b)


Q3. Jallian Wala Bagh tragedy happened in which year?
(a) 1920
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1930

s3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Non Cooperation Movement was started to oppose which one of the following?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Jallian Wala Bagh Tragedy
(c) Montague Chelmsford reforms
(d) All of the Above

s4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Swaraj Party was formed by?
(a) C.R Das & Motilal Nehru
(b) Gandhi & Motilal Nehru
(c) C.R Das & Gandhi
(d) None of these

s5. Ans.(a)


Q6. Who was the president of INC in its Lahore Session 1929?
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) C.R Das
(d) Gandhi

s6. Ans.(b)


Q7. Civil Disobedience movement was started in which year?
(a) 1933
(b) 1934
(c) 1930
(d) None of these

s7. Ans.(c)


Q8. 2nd round table conference was held in which year ?
(a) 1933
(b) 1934
(c) 1930
(d) 1931

s8. Ans.(d)


Q9. With which pact Gandhi ji ended his hunger strike against Communal Award?
(a) Gandhi Irwin Pact
(b) Poona pact
(c) Lahore Pact
(d) None of these

s9. Ans.(b)

Q10. In which session of Muslim league , they demanded a separate nation for the 1st time?
(a) Lahore 1940
(b) Surat 1940
(c) Lucknow 1940
(d) None Of These

s10. Ans.(a)


Q11. Quit India Movement was started in which year ?
(a) 1940
(b) 1941
(c) 1942
(d) 1943

s11. Ans.(c)


Q12.Forward Bloc Party was founded by?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Subash Chandra Bose

s12. Ans.(d)


Q13. Who was the last British Governor General?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Lord Canning

s13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Who was the First and the last Indian governor general of free India?
(a) C. Rajagopalachari
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) None Of These

s14. Ans.(a)


Q15. Who is also known as “Bismarck of India”?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

s15. Ans.(d)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?