Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for IB...

Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1
Here , we are providing different questions from History for  IB (ACIO). This post contains 15 Questions from History that will  help you score good marks in the final exam.

Q1. Where did English open their first factory in the south in 1611?
(a) Madras
(b) Tiruchirappalli
(c) Machilipatnam
(d) Pulicat

s1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Who was the founder of the French East India Company?
(a) Colbert
(b) De La Haye
(c) Duplex
(d) Dumas

S2. Ans.(a)


Q3. Which one of the following king gave permission to east india company to build a factory at Surat?
(a) Jahangir
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Farrukhsiyar
(d) Bahadur Shah II

s3. Ans.(a)


Q4. Who among the following issued the founding charter of the east india company? 
(a) Henry VIII
(b) Elizabeth I
(c) James I
(d) Charles I

s4. Ans.(b)


Q5. Who was the founder of Khalsa Panth?
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Guru Arjun Dev
(c) Guru Gobind Singh
(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

s5. Ans.(c)


Q6. Name the English Governor General in India at the time of the First Burmese war?
(a) Lord Amherst
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Hastings
(d) Lord Cornwallis

s6. Ans.(a)


Q7. Against whom did the English fought the fierce battle of Donaben?
(a) Nepal
(b) Tibet
(c) Burma
(d) Bhutan

s7. Ans.(c)


Q8. British Parliament passed the Regulating Act to reform the East India administration in the year? 
(a) 1773
(b) 1775
(c) 1853
(d) 1855

s8. Ans.(a)


Q9. Sir John Shore’s policy in India is described as?
(a) Active Interference
(b) Aggressive Friendship
(c) Policy of appeasement
(d) Non Interference

S9. Ans.(d)


Q10. Which court was considered as the highest court of appeal in India for trying criminal cases during the East India Company rule?
(a) Circuit Court
(b) Provincial Court
(c) Sadar Diwani Adalat
(d) Sadar Nizamat Adalat

s10. Ans.(d)


Q11. The writer of ” Indian war of independence, 1857″ is-
(a) S.N Sen
(b) R.C Majumdar
(c) V.D Savarkar
(d) S.B Chaudhary

s11. Ans.(c)


Q12. Lord Macaulay was associated with ?                      
(a) Army Reforms
(b) Aboilition of Sati System
(c) Legal Codification
(d) Permanent Settlement

s12. Ans.(c)


Q13. Who had given the title of “Mahatma” to Gandhiji? 
(a) B.G Tilak
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Moti Lala Nehru
(d) Rabindra Nath Tagore

s13. Ans.(d)


Q14. Who was the English General that defeated Count De Lally in the Battle of Wandiwash?
(a) Sir Eyre Coot
(b) Sir Hugh Rose
(c) Major General Haelock
(d) Brigadier General Neill

s14. Ans.(a)


Q15. Which of the following pair is incorrect with respect to Revolt of 1857?
(a) Rani Laxmi Bai – Jhansi
(b) Nana Saheb – Kanpur
(c) Hazrat Mahal – Lucknow
(d) Kunwar Singh – Meerut

s15. Ans.(d)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?