Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1
Here , we are providing different questions from History for SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post contains 15 Questions from History that will  help you score good marks in the final exam.

Q1. The capital of Pandyas was?
(a) Madurai
(b) Ajmer
(c) Bhopal
(d) None of these

s1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Which one of the following was not constructed by Qutubuddin Aibak?
(a) Kubbat-ul-Islam mosque
(b) Qutub Minar
(c) Adhai Din Ka Jhopada
(d) Alai Darwaja

S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and?
(a) Robert Clive
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Warren Hastings

s3. Ans.(b)

Q4. The title of ‘Viceroy’ was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in?
(a) 1848 AD
(b) 1856 AD
(c) 1858 AD
(d) 1862 AD

s4. Ans.(c)

Q5. The Ajanta Caves were built during the period of ?
(a) Guptas
(b) Kushans
(c) Mauryas
(d) Chalukyas

s5. Ans.(a)

Q6. In which way Sarnath is associated with Lord Buddha ?  
(a) He resided there
(b) He was born there
(c) He ruled there
(d) He preached his first Sermon there

s6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Lothal is connected as excavation site of the civilisation of 
(a) Indus Valley Civilisation
(b) Sumerians
(c) Mesopotamians
(d) Vedic Aryan

s7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Who introduced the Silver Tankk & Jital two principal coins?
(a) Ghaisuddin Balban
(b) Qutubuddin Aibek
(c) Shamsuddin Iltutmish
(d) Alauddin Khilji

s8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Quit India Movement was launched in response to?
(a) Cabinet Mission Plan
(b) Cripps Proposals
(c) Simon Commission Report
(d) Wavell Plan

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, Usha Mehta is well-known for?
(a) Running the secret Congress Radio in the wake of Quit India Movement
(b) Participating in the Second Round Table Conference
(c) Leading a contingent of Indian National Army
(d) Assisting in the formation of Interim Government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

s10. Ans.(a)

Q11. The Rowlatt Act aimed at?
(a) compulsory economic support to war efforts
(b) imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial
(c) suppression of the Khilafat Movement
(d) imposition of restrictions on freedom of the press

s11. Ans.(b)

Q12. The Radcliffe Committee was appointed to                      
(a) Solve the problem of minorities in India
(b) Give effect to the Independence Bill
(c) Delimit the boundaries between India and Pakistan
(d) Enquire into the riots in East Bengal

s12. Ans.(c)

Q13. Who of the following Prime Ministers sent Cripps Mission to India?
(a) James Ramsay MacDonald
(b) Stanley Baldwin
(c) Neville Chamberlain
(d) Winston Churchill

s13. Ans.(d)

Q14. With which one of the following movements is the slogan “Do or Die” associated?
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement

s14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Which one of the following places did Kunwar Singh, a prominent leader of the Revolt of 1857 belong to?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh

s15. Ans.(a)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?