Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1
Here , we are providing different questions from Modern History a sub topic of History for SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post contains 15 Questions from History that will  help you score good marks in the final exam.

Q1. 1st Chief Justice of the Supreme Court in Fort William, Calcutta that was setup in 1773 ?
(a) Sir Elijah Impey
(b) John Hyde
(c) Sir Robert Chambers
(d) None of these

s1. Ans.(a)

Q2. To remove the defects of the Regulating Act, the British Prime Minister William Pitt passed which act?
(a) Charter Act of 1813
(b) Pitts India Act of 1784
(c) Company Act of 1793
(d) None of these

s2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Who put an end to the Dual Government introduced in Bengal by Robert Clive?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) None of these

s3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Who created a permanent police force in India in 1791 and appointed a Commissioner of Police in Calcutta?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Lord William Bentinck
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) None of these

s4. Ans.(c)

Q5. The Third Anglo – Mysore War was fought between?
(a) British & Tipu Sultan
(b) French & Tipu Sultan
(c) British & Rana Sanga
(d) None of these

s5. Ans.(a)

Q6. Treaty of Bassein in 1802 was signed  between?
(a) British & Peshwa Baji Rao-ll
(b) British & Tipu Sultan
(c) British & Hyder Ali
(d) None of these

s6. Ans.(a)

Q7. With which Act the East India Company was deprived off its monopoly to trade in India?
(a) Charter Act of 1833
(b) Pitts India Act of 1784
(c) Charter Act of 1813
(d) None of these

s7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Treaty of Sagauli in 1816 was signed between ?
(a) British & Gurkhas of Nepal
(b) British & Pindaris
(c) British & Peshwa Baji Rao-ll
(d) None of these

s8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Who passed Bengal Tenancy Act in 1822?
(a) Lord Hastings
(b) Lord William Bentinck
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) None of these

s9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Who founded Arya Samaj?
(a) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai

s10. Ans.(a)

Q11. In 1854, Whose despatch introduced several educational reforms in India ?
(a) Lord William Bentinck’s
(b) Robert Clive’s
(c) Sir Charles Wood’s
(d) None of these

s11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Who introduced a uniform postage system in India for the 1st time?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Robert Clive
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) None of these

s12. Ans.(a)

Q13. At Lucknow the leader of the Revolt of 1857 was?
(a) Rani Lakshmi Bai
(b) Begum Hazarat Mahal
(c) Nana Sahib
(d) None of these

s13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Who was the last Governor General and the first Viceroy of India?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Robert Clive
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Lord Canning

s14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Atmiya sabha was founded by?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) None of these

s15. Ans.(b)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?