Previous Year Indian Polity Questions for SSC CGL and MTS Exam

Hello Students, SSC CGL and MTS Exam is near and at ssc adda, we are providing quizzes for GA section. Today, In this post we are providing to you Indian polity Quiz as per the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Most of the questions are from previous years papers. This Quiz surely will help you to fetch more marks in GA Section. 

Q1.Who among the following was the advisor to the Drafting Committee of constituent Assembly?
(a) B. Shiva Rao  
(b) B. R. Ambedkar
(c) Sachchidananda Sinha 
(d) B. N. Rau



Q2.The number of Lok Sabha members who can table a ‘No Confidence Motion’ against the Council of Ministers is— 
(a)30
(b)40
(c)50
(d)60

Q3.The first Law Minister of Independent India was— 
(a) M.C. Sitalwar
(b) B.R. Ambedkar
(c) Kailashnath Katju
(d) Rafi Ahmad Kidwai

Q4.‘Cabinet’ means— 
(a) All Ministers in the Governance
(b) Ministers with Cabinet Rank
(c) Cabinet Ministers and their Secretaries
(d) Minister of State

Q5.Which one of the following provisions of the Indian Constitution deals with the appointment and dismissal of the Council of Ministers ? 
(a) Article 70
(b) Article 72
(c) Article 74
(d) Article 75

Q6.The first Education Minister of Independent India was— 
(a) M.C. Sitalwar
(b) B.R. Ambedkar
(c) Maulana Abul kalam Azad
(d) Rafi Ahmad Kidwai

Q7. Mid-day meal scheme was launched in 1995 to promote:
(a) Adult literacy
(b) Secondary education
(c) Universalization of primary education
(d) None of these

Q8. ‘National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme’ was launched initially in:
(a) 100 districts
(b) 200 districts
(c) 330 districts
(d) All the districts

Q9. National Rural Health Mission(NRHM) was launched in the year
(a) 2003
(b) 2004
(c) 2005
(d) 2006

Q10. Which of the following is not included in Human development index(HDI)?
(a) Life expectancy
(b) Real per capital income
(c) Social inequality
(d) Adult literacy

Q11. The President can be impeached on the grounds of violating the Constitution by
(a) The Chief Justice of India
(b) The Vice-President of India
(c) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) The two Houses of Parliament

Q12. The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of untouchability is
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17
(d) Article 18

Q13. Which article of the Constitution permits the supreme court to review its own judgment or order?
(a) Article 137
(b) Article 130
(c) Article 139
(c) Article 138

Q14. In the Constitution of India the term ‘federal’ :
(a) Figures in the preamble
(b) Figures in the part-III
(c) Figures in the Article 368
(d) Does not figure anywhere

Q15. Rajya Sabha can delay the Finance bill sent for its consideration by the Lok Sabha for a maximum period of
(a) One month
(b) One Year
(c) Seven days
(d) Fourteen days

ANSWERS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?