Previous Year Questions of Indian Polity For SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Questions of Indian Polity...

Previous Year Questions of Indian Polity For SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year Questions of Indian Polity For SSC CGL 2017_40.1
Hello readers, Here we provide you with an Indian polity Quiz as per the syllabus of SSC CGL TIER-I. Most of the questions are from previous years paper. This Quiz surely help you to fetch more marks in final exams.

Q1.Minimum age required to contest for Presidentship is?
(a) 23 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 30 years

Q2.Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed by?
(a) President
(b) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(c) Chairman of the Planning Commission
(d) Finance Minister
Q3.Who advises the Government of India on legal matters?
(a) Attorney General
(b) Chief Justice of Supreme Court
(c) Chairman, Law Commission
(d) None of these
Q4.In India, within how much period, has the proclamation of emergency to be approved by both Houses of the parliament?
(a) 14 days
(b) 1 months
(c) 3 months
(d) 6 months
Q5.Which non-member can participate in the business either House of Parliament ?
(a) The Vice President
(b) The Solicitor General
(c) The Attorney General
(d) The Chief Justice of India
Q6.Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India ?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Gulzari Lal Nanda
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) John Mathai
Q7.Which Amendment Act of 1987 provided the statehood to Goa?
(a)54th
(b)58th
(c)59th
(d)56th
Q8.The prime minister of India who took the initiative to reduce the voting age from 21 years to 18years.
(a)Rajiv Gandhi
(b)Chandra Shekhar
(c)V.P.Singh
(d)Indira Gandhi
Q9.Which one of the following describes India a Secular State ?
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Preamble to the Constitution
(c) 9th Schedule
(d) Directive Principles
Q10.The Constitution of India provides for an Election Commission under Article..
(a) 321
(b) 322
(c) 323
(d) 324
Q11.Which article of the Indian Constitution empowers the president to consult the Supreme Court?
(a) Article 129
(b) Article 132
(c) Article 143
(d) Article 32
Q12.After which amendment the right to acquire, hold and dispose off property is no longer a fundamental right?
(a) 42nd Amendment
(b) 44th Amendment
(c) 43rd Amendment
(d) 40th Amendment
Q13.Which among the following is the correct expression of the term ‘Secular’ in India ?
(a) India has many religion
(b) Indians have religious freedom
(c) To follow the religion depends upon the will of an individual
(d) There is no religion of the State in India
Q14. The first Speaker against whom a motion of no-confidence was moved in the Lok Sabha was—
(a)Balram Jhakhar
(b) G.V. Mavalankar
(c) Hukum Singh
(d) K. S. Hegde
Q15.Through which one of the following were commercial activities of the East India Company finally put to an end?
(a)The Charter Act of 1793
(b)The Charter Act of 1813
(c)The Charter Act of 1833
(d)The Charter Act of 1853
                         
solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 Previous Year Questions of Indian Polity For SSC CGL 2017_50.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?