Idioms Questions for SSC CGL and MTS Exam

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. 

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrases. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.
Q1. Stand by:
(a) support
(b) postpone
(c) stand up
(d) resist
Q2. To give vent to:
(a) cause trouble
(b) lose courage
(c) circulate
(d) express anger
Q3. Part and parcel:  
(a) partly
(b) unnecessary part
(c) essential element
(d) large part
Q4. To get acquainted:
(a) to forget
(b) come to know
(c) to tell
(d) to fly
Q5. Under the thumb of:
(a) beyond control of
(b) under the nose of
(c) active
(d) under control of
Q6. To follow the primrose path
(a) To follow one’s objectives very steadfastly
(b) To go on wandering
(c) To trek to the mountains
(d) To go in for pursuit of pleasure or an easy life

Q7. At the eleventh hour
(a) At a late stage
(b) At the beginning
(c) At 11 o’clock
(d) At an early stage
Q8. A shot in the dark
(a) To love to go out on adventures
(b) Be able to work very quickly
(c) Be very violent
(d) An attempt to guess something
Q9. In a nutshell
(a) Angrily
(b) Causally
(c) Writing
(d) Brief
Q10. From the bottom of my heart
(a) Sincerely
(b) Lowest position
(c) Totally
(d) Wholly
Q11. For better or worse
(a) Sometimes
(b) Always happening bad or good
(c) In good times
(d) In bad shape
Q12. A hard nut to crack
(a) A foolish search
(b) A difficult problem
(c) An easy question
(d) An expensive thing
Q13. Hand in glove
(a) Very difficult
(b) Open enemy
(c) Very intimate
(d) Very rude
Q14. A lame excuse
(a) An unsatisfactory explanation
(b) A good explanation
(c) Useless talk
(d) Ill feelings
Q15. At a loss
(a) Expertise
(b) Unanimous
(c) Abscond
(d) puzzled or uncertain
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. stand by: support or remain loyal to (someone), typically in a time of need.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. give vent to something. Fig. to express anger.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. part and parcel: an essential or integral component
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. acquainted with something: familiar with something; able to understand or recognize something.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Under someone’s thumb” is an idiom that means “under someone’s control or influence.”
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. the primrose path-if you lead someone down the primrose path, you encourage them to live an easy life that is full of pleasure but bad for them
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. the eleventh hour-the latest possible moment.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A shot in the dark-an act whose outcome cannot be foreseen; a guess.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a nutshell-in the fewest possible words.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. from the (bottom of one’s) heart- with sincere feeling.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. for better or (for) worse -if a situation exists or happens for better or for worse, it exists or happens whether its results are good or bad
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A hard nut to crack-A hard nut to crack
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. hand in glove (with someone)- very close to someone.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. lame excuse- A ‘lame excuse’ is an excuse of poor quality or lack of thought or an inappropriate excuse
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. at a loss-puzzled or uncertain what to think, say, or do.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?