Previous Year English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017


Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Directions (1-5): A sentence/a part of the sentence is highlighted in bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q1. Do you have some sugar?
(a) any sugar
(b) little sugar
(c) small sugar
(d) No improvement

Q2. Iago lied to Othello about his wife.

(a) lay
(b) laid
(c) lain
(d) No improvement
Q3. It is not possible to tell the entire story in nutshell.
(a) in a nutshell
(b) in the nut
(c) in a shell
(d) No improvement
Q4. It is all but same to me whether I am transferred to Mumbai or Kolkata.
Options:
(a) all or same
(b) all the same
(c) all one
(d) No improvement
Q5. Despite his father’s financial assistance, he was always hard on.
(a) hard in
(b) hard up
(c) hard out
(d) No improvement
Directions (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
Even the majority of elders turn their homes into hives of worry as they have too little to do in too much time. Those who have retired thus find retirement tiresome when hobbies, instead, could have turned it into a period of creativity and contentment.
This common problem of inability to utilise leisure pleasurably and profitably is not restricted to Indians. In fact, Japanese are the worse sufferers. Their weekends, rather than increase their enjoyment of life, have wreaked havoc on their health and happiness. Unable to while away the long, unstructured hours, many of them have become addicts to coffee or hard liquor, and have even taken to gambling.
How has this social malady come about? Ironically, the syllabus-loaded education system is the main culprit. It places a heavy workload on children and youth, laying emphasis as it does on memory rather than intelligence.
Q6. Why do a majority of retired elders find retirement tiresome?
(a) Because their homes have been turned into hives of worry.
(b) Because they do not have hobbies to utilise their free time.
(c) Because they had nothing to do.
(d) Because they had plenty of free time.
Q7. Which of the following is correct in the context of the Japanese?
(a) They have increased business sense in life.
(b) They enjoy luxurious lifestyle.
(c) They use their working time to increase their enjoyment.
(d) They become addicts to coffee or hard liquor and gambling.
Q8. The syllabus-loaded education system
(a) Places a heavy burden on the youth.
(b) Ensures that parents pay attention to the development of children.
(c) Lays emphasis on intelligence.
(d) Gives students a lot of free time.
Q9. The author thinks that
(a) Authorities are more appreciative of the syllabus-loaded
education system.
(b) Hobbies play an important role in changing the unfortunate situation.
(c) Co-curricular activities are discouraged.
(d) Only Indians suffer from inability to utilise leisure.
Q10. The passage tells us that
(a) Hobbies are a waste of time
(b) Hobbies play a crucial role in physical and mental development.
(c) Hobbies wreak havoc on man’s health and happiness.
(d) Hobbies can turn us into addicts of coffee, liquor or gambling.
Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence is left unfinished. Beneath each sentence, four different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative among the four.
Q11. __________ that in this apparent mess, two things need not be interfered with.
(a) It is important
(b) It is of cardinal importance
(c) It should be urgently understood
(d) It cannot be emphasised
Q12. The highest reward for a man’s toil is not what he gets for it, but what __________
(a) he makes out of it.
(b) he gets for others.
(c) he has overcome through it.
(d) he becomes by it.
Q13. Wines that yield a good commercial profit __________ in the same limited areas of France as now.
(a) seem to have been produced.
(b) appear to have a remarkable semblance
(c) bear a significant similarity in terms of production to those grown
(d) appear to have been similarly produced
Q14. In pursuance of their decision to resist what they saw as anti-labour policies, the company employees’ union launched agitation to __________.
(a) show their virility
(b) reaffirm their commitment to the company
(c) bring down the government
(d) demonstrate their strength
Q15. The safest general characterization of the European philosophical tradition as it has developed up to now, with all its diverse proponents, is that it consists of a __________ Plato.
(a) series of footnotes to
(b) set of prologues to
(c) collection of chapters on
(d) string of commentaries to
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. any sugar. Some is used in positive/affirmative sentences. Any is used in negative/interrogative sentences.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct, hence no improvement is needed.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. in a nutshell-in the fewest possible words. ‘in a nutshell’ is correct idiomatic expression.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘all the same’ is correct word order. Other options distort the conveyed meaning of the sentence.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. hard up-short of money. ‘hard up’ is correct phrasal verb.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. a majority of retired elders find retirement tiresome Because they do not have hobbies to utilise their free time.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is mentioned in the paragraph that “They become addicts to coffee or hard liquor and gambling.”
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is mentioned in the paragraph that “The syllabus-loaded education system Places a heavy burden on the youth.”
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The author thinks that “Hobbies play an important role in changing the unfortunate situation”. the importance of hobbies in life has been mentioned in the paragraph.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The passage tells us that Hobbies play a crucial role in physical and mental development.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is important-  is correct choice to complete the meaning of the given statement.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. he becomes by it- is correct choice to complete the meaning of the given statement. “it” is used for “man’s toil”.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. seem to have been produced- is correct choice to complete the meaning of the given statement.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. demonstrate their strength- is correct choice to complete the meaning of the given statement.
S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. series of footnotes to- is correct choice to complete the meaning of the given statement


Since, SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th april, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD