English Quiz for SSC CGL and MTS Exam 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017. 

Directions (1-5): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.
Q1. Exhilaration
(a) lowness
(b) dejection
(c) lukewarm
(d) hostility
Q2. Irreverent
(a) reverent
(b) magnificent
(c) saintly
(d) insincere
Q3. Accelerate
(a) exempt
(b) defer
(c) hasten
(d) expel
Q4. Vigorous
(a) momentary
(b) emotional
(c) suppressed
(d) decrepit
Q5. Consecrate
(a) desist
(b) integrate
(c) desecrate
(d) confuse
Directions (6-15): The following idioms have four responses (A), (B), (C) and (D). Tick mark the response which gives the correct meaning of the idiom.
Q6. Out of the way
(a) far away
(b) not common
(c) out of sight
(d) envious
Q7. Up to the mark
(a) in the same level
(b) quite satisfactory
(c) influential
(d) in tune with
Q8. In the air
(a) prevalent
(b) lacking
(c) flying
(d) hovering
Q9. End in smoke
(a) catch fire
(b) come to nothing
(c) become smoky
(d) fruitful
Q10. Take to task
(a) remind
(b) reprove
(c) reject
(d) avoid
Q11. Smell a rat
(a) to suspect
(b) to chase
(c) inspire
(d) inhale foul smell
Q12. At the first blush
(a) in the prime of youth
(b) at first sight
(c) the first impression
(d) the pink colour
Q13. In black and white
(a) colourless
(b) in writing
(c) unconditional
(d) in angry mood
Q14. Stand in good stead
(a) enjoy
(b) attempt
(c) helping attitude
(d) prove useful
Q15. Changed colour
(a) changed attitude
(b) turned pale
(c) rejoiced
(d) looked fresh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Exhilaration-a feeling of excitement, happiness, or elation., dejection- a sad and depressed state; low spirits.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. reverent-feeling or showing deep and solemn respect.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. defer-put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Vigorous-strong, healthy, and full of energy., decrepit-worn out or ruined because of age or neglect.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Consecrate-make or declare (something, typically a church) sacred; dedicate formally to a religious purpose., desecrate-treat (a sacred place or thing) with violent disrespect.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Out of the way-seldom encountered; unusual

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Up to the mark- up to the required standard.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. In the air-felt by a number of people to be happening or about to happen.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. End in smoke- to burned; hence, to be destroyed or ruined; figuratively, to come to nothing.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Take to task-to scold or reprimand someone, reprove-reprimand (someone).

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Smell a rat-begin to suspect trickery or deception.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  At the first blush-at the first glimpse or impression.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  In black and white- in writing or print.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Stand in good stead-[for something] to be of great use and benefit to someone.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Changed colour-turned pale.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD