One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 
We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently. 

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. One who is unable to pay his debt.
(a) insolvent
(b) poor
(c) destitute
(d) pauper


Q2. The person kept as a prisoner.
(a) critic
(b) captor
(c) captive
(d) protector

Q3. A person pretending to be he is not.
(a) imposter
(b) liar
(c) wicked
(d) artificial

Q4. One who speaks too much about himself.
(a) emancipation
(b) egotist
(c) agnostic
(d) atheist

Q5. One who loves and collects books.
(a) bibliophile
(b) beneficiary
(c) recipient
(d) philatelist

Q6. A person showing a capacity for persistent effort, not tiring easily
(a) invulnerable
(b) insolvable
(c) invisible
(d) indefatigable

Q7. That cannot be touched or felt.
(a) impracticable
(b) impalpable
(c) imperceptible
(d) inaudible

Q8. A killing of a king.
(a) genocide
(b) regicide
(c) patricide
(d) homicide

Q9. Lover of women.
(a) philogynist
(b) phlegmiest
(c) phimoses
(d) misogynist

Q10. One who totally abstains from alcoholic drink.
(a) interlocutor
(b) teetotaler
(c) analogy
(d) fossil

Q11. One who lives and works for the welfare of others.
(a) altruist
(b) saint
(c) recluse
(d) anarchist

Q12. One who physically travels in space.
(a) astronaut
(b) recipient
(c) mystic
(d) patriot

Q13. One who lives alone and avoids others.
(a) recluse
(b) saint
(c) hermit
(d) alien

Q14. One who doubts the soundness of inferences.
(a) ascetic
(b) hermit
(c) aesthetic
(d) sceptic

Q15. Fluent speaker of many languages.
(a) emissary
(b) polyglot
(c) curator
(d) cannibal


Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  insolvent-unable to pay debts owed.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.  captive-a person who has been taken prisoner or an animal that has been confined.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  imposter-a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.  egotist-a person who is excessively conceited or absorbed in themselves; self-seeker.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.  bibliophile-a person who collects or has a great love of books.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. indefatigable-(of a person or their efforts) persisting tirelessly.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. imperceptible-so slight, gradual, or subtle as not to be perceived.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. regicide-the action of killing a king.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. philogynist-a person who likes or admires women.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  teetotaler-a person who never drinks alcohol.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Altruist-Unselfish concern for the welfare of others; selflessness.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. astronaut-a person who is trained to travel in a spacecraft.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. recluse-a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. sceptic-not easily convinced; having doubts or reservations.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. polyglot-knowing or using several languages.
  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?