English Questions for SSC CGL 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-5): Look at the italicized/BOLD part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the italicized/BOLD part. If one of the alternatives (a), (b) or (c). is better than the italicized/BOLD part, indicate your response accordingly.

Q1. Other countries have eradicated this disease ten years ago.
(a) eradicated
(b) had eradicated
(c) did eradicate
(d) no improvement
Q2. You have come here with a view to insult me.
(a) to insulting me
(b) of insulting me
(c) for insulting me
(d) no improvement
Q3. If I stood alone in defence of truth, and the whole world is banded against me and against truth, I would fight them all.
(a) will be banded
(b) were banded
(c) banded
(d) no improvement
Q4. During his long discourse, he did not touch that point.
(a) touch upon
(b) touch on
(c) touch of
(d) no improvement
Q5. He died in the year 1960 at 11 p.m. on 14 July.
(a) on 14 July in the year 1960 at 11 p.m.
(b) in the year 1960 on 14 July at 11 p.m.
(c) at 11 p.m. on 14 July in the year 1960
(d) no improvement
Directions (6-15): In the following questions, All/some of the sentences have errors. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer.  
Q6. The news of the disturbance was broad-casted the same evening
(a) The news of the disturbance
(b) was broad-casted
(c) the same evening
(d) No error
Q7. Everyone visiting the house asked the young girl how could she kill the wolf single-handed and without a weapon.
(a) Everyone visiting the house asked the young girl
(b) how could she kill the wolf
(c) single-handed and without a weapon.
(d) No error
Q8. While walking slowly in the park on a quiet summer afternoon a mad dog suddenly attacked him from behind.
(a) While walking slowly in the park
(b) on a quiet summer afternoon
(c) a mad dog suddenly attacked him from behind.
(d) No error
Q9. Since the attachment of air-conditioned sleeping cars to all important train, travelling became very pleasant, especially during the summer season.
(a) Since the attachment of air-conditioned sleeping cars to all important train,
(b) travelling became very pleasant,
(c) especially during the summer season.
(d) No error
Q10. It is the newspaper that exposes us to the widest range or human experiences and behavior.
(a) It is the newspaper
(b) that exposes us to the widest range
(c) or human experiences and behavior.
(d) No error
Q11. The method suggested in the lecture enables a student to learn more quickly and to have remembered for a longer period of time.
(a) The method suggested in the lecture
(b) enables a student to learn more quickly
(c) and to have remembered for a longer period of time.
(d) No error
Q12. Last month we celebrated the wedding of our sister for whom we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.
(a) Last month we celebrated
(b) the wedding of our sister for whom
(c) we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.
(d) No error
Q13. A leading textile manufacturer, one of the fastest growing in the industry, is looking for a marketing manager to look up the marketing network of the company.
(a) A leading textile manufacturer, one of the fastest growing in the industry,
(b) is looking for a marketing manager
(c) to look up the marketing network of the company.
(d) No error
Q14. There was very heavy rain last night, and the rivers have overflown their banks, causing hardship to the people living by them.
(a) There was very heavy rain last night,
(b) and the rivers have overflown their banks,
(c) causing hardship to the people living by them.
(d) No error
                                                                                                                                    Q15. Locke’s treatises on government toleration and education show a mind fully awake in the possibilities of social reconstruction.
(a) Locke’s treatises on government toleration and education
(b) show a mind fully awake in
(c) the possibilities of social reconstruction.
(d) No error

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Use simple past tense verb ‘eradicated’.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘to insulting me’ is correct phrase.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘were banded’ is correct verb form.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘Touch on’ is correct phrase.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  at 11 p.m. on 14 July in the year 1960. This is correct order of words.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘broadcasted’. Active voice will be used.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘‘how she could kill the wolf’ we need to write statement form of the sentence not question form.  In question form, verb is used before the subject.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write as ‘while he was walking slowly in the park’

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘travelling has become very pleasant

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘of ‘in place of ‘or’.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘to remember for a longer period of time’.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use “we had been looking for a suitable alliance for three years”.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol. use ‘look after-take care of’. “to look after the marketing network of the company”.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use past participle ‘overflowed’. “and the rivers have overflowed their banks”

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Use ‘show a mind fully alert to’.

 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD