Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions For SSC...

Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_40.1
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Directions (1-5): A sentence/a part of the sentence is in bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q1. This material is not much enough for me.
(a) not more enough
(b) not so much enough
(c) not enough
(d) No improvement
Q2. This is a change of my usual work.
(a) from my usual work
(b) for my usual work
(c) in my usual work
(d) No improvement
Q3. Maharana Pratap killed many enemy soldiers through his sword.
(a) by his sword
(b) with his sword
(c) across his sword
(d) No improvement
Q4. Everyone hoped of good weather on the day of the wedding.
(a) for
(b) at
(c) about
(d) no improvement
Q5. He asked the child to go and play with some others children.
(a) some other’s children
(b) some others
(c) some other
(d) No improvement
Directions (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

Two men were once walking along a forest path, talking of courage and loyalty. The bigger one, who had a gun, was boasting of his own bravery and fidelity, when suddenly a large bear came from behind a rock close in front of them, and stood in their way growling angrily. The boaster fled to the nearest tree, dropped his gun, and climbed to a safe place without thinking of his poor friend. The latter flung himself upon his face as though dead. The bear smelt his body, turned him over, licked his face, and supposing him to be dead, went on its way leaving him unhurt.

The other man came down from the tree, and going to his friend said “Well, what secrets did he whisper so quietly in your ear?”. To which the little man, who owed his life to his own presence of mind and not to the boasted bravery and fidelity of his companion, replied, “why, he said, ‘put not your trust in braggarts,’ and I shall take his advice.”
Q6. What were the two men talking about while walking along the forest path?
(a) About their wives and children.
(b) About money and fame.
(c) About friendship and enjoyment.
(d) About courage and loyalty.
Q7. What is the meaning of the word “fidelity”?
(a) Muscle
(b) Strength
(c) Faithfulness
(d) Courage
Q8. After seeing the bear, what happened to the boaster?
(a) He fled home.
(b) He hid himself behind the rock.
(c) He hid himself behind a shed.
(d) He fled and climbed up the nearest tree.
Q9. What made the bear go away after examining the man?
(a) The bear thought the man was dead.
(b) The bear could not stand the bad odour of the man.
(c) The bear did not want to eat the man.
(d) The bear heard a noise and was scarred.
Q10. What saved the little man?
(a) The aid from the villagers
(b) His friend’s bravery
(c) His own presence of mind
(d) His own courage
Q11. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
VENIAL
(a) CORRUPT
(b) SUPERFICIAL
(c) RESPECTED
(d) PARDONABLE
Q12. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
DIFFIDENT
(a) SHY
(b) BRAVE
(c) CONFIDENT
(d) MEEK
Q13. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Monolouge
(b) Monologue
(c) Monologe
(d) Monolougee
Directions (14-15): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q14. Made light of
(a) Did not hear
(b) Treated it lightly
(c) Blew away
(d) Carried with him
Q15. Every inch a gentleman
(a) Somewhat
(b) Partly
(c) Entirely
(d) Calculatedly
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. “This material is not enough for me.” Other options are absurd since double comparative and wrong adverb is used.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “This is a change from my usual work.” Preposition ‘from’ is correct. which shows separation.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Maharana Pratap killed many enemy soldiers with his sword.” for instruments we use preposition ‘with’ not ‘by’.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Everyone hoped for good weather on the day of the wedding. ‘hope for’ is correct phrasal verb.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. He asked the child to go and play with some other. here ‘other’ is used as indefinite pronoun which shows another child.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is mentioned in the first two lines of the passage that the two men were talking about “courage and loyalty” while walking along the forest path.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. fidelity-faithfulness to a person, cause, or belief, demonstrated by continuing loyalty and support.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. After seeing the bear, the boaster fled and climbed up the nearest tree.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The bear examined the person lying on the ground and the bear thought the man was dead.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The little man was saved by his presence of mind.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. VENIAL-(of a fault or offence) slight and pardonable.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. DIFFIDENT-modest or shy because of a lack of self-confidence.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monologue-a long speech by one actor in a play or film, or as part of a theatrical or broadcast programme. ‘Monologue’ is correct spelling.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. make light of something-to treat something as if it were unimportant or humorous.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. every inch a something-completely; in every way. (Usually strengthening a following adjective.)

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_50.1Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?