One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 
We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently. 

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. To denounce in thundering tones.
(a) fulminate
(b) eradicate
(c) devastate
(d) desecrate

Q2. Deviation from the common rule or standard.
(a) analogue
(b) anagram
(c) anathema
(d) anomaly

Q3. Only one of its kind.
(a) unilateral
(b) unitary
(c) unique
(d) uniform
Q4. Of a very short duration or period.
(a) transient
(b) ad hoc
(c) transitional
(d) diurnal
Q5. Study of birds.
(a) zoology
(b) radiology
(c) ophthalmology
(d) ornithology
Q6. A dramatic performance.
(a) mask
(b) mosque
(c) masque
(d) mascot
Q7. Government by one person with absolute power.
(a) autocracy
(b) democracy
(c) meritocracy
(d) republic
Q8. An unmarried woman
(a) maid
(b) virgin
(c) spinster
(d) matron
Q9. The practice or custom of having more than one wife or husband at the same time.
(a) monogamy
(b) polygamy
(c) polygon
(d) manifesto
Q10. Words inscribed on the tomb.
(a) epitaph
(b) inscription
(c) dictation
(d) ethos
Q11. Appearing unexpectedly or existing everywhere.
(a) omniscient
(b) ubiquitous
(c) omnipotent
(d) unique
Q12. A specialist in the treatment of the diseases of the eye.
(a) optimistic
(b) cardiologist
(c) oculist
(d) physician
Q13. A design plan or other technical drawing.
(a) red print
(b) blueprint
(c) negative
(d) opaque
Q14. A cure for all diseases.
(a) remedy
(b) panacea
(c) relief
(d) palliative

Q15. Ready to believe.
(a) credulous
(b) credible
(c) creditable
(d) incredible
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  fulminate-express vehement protest., explode violently or flash like lightning.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  anomaly-something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  unique-being the only one of its kind; unlike anything else.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  transient-lasting only for a short time; impermanent.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ornithology-the scientific study of birds.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. masque- 1. A dramatic entertainment, usually performed by masked players representing mythological or allegorical figures, that was popular in England in the 1500s and early 1600s.
2. A dramatic verse composition written for such an entertainment.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. autocracy-a system of government by one person with absolute power.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. spinster-an unmarried woman, typically an older woman beyond the usual age for marriage.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. polygamy-the practice or custom of having more than one wife or husband at the same time.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  epitaph-a phrase or form of words written in memory of a person who has died, especially as an inscription on a tombstone.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ubiquitous-present, appearing, or found everywhere.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol. oculist-A physician who treats diseases of the eyes; an ophthalmologist.
optician-a person qualified to prescribe and dispense glasses and contact lenses, and to detect eye diseases (ophthalmic optician) or to make and supply glasses and contact lenses (dispensing optician).

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. blueprint-photographic print of plans or technical drawings etc.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. panacea-a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol. credulous-having or showing too great a readiness to believe things.

  
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD