English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1...

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.



Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. Filled with excessive enthusiasm especially in religion.
(a) hydrophobia
(b) fanatic
(c) henchman
(d) votary
Q2. Money paid to free a prisoner.
(a) ransom
(b) funeral
(c) prognosis
(d) infatuation
Q3. Government by divine laws.
(a) senate
(b) judiciary
(c) theocracy
(d) autocracy
Q4. Government by a few people.
(a) oligarchy
(b) democracy
(c) plutocracy
(d) monarchy

Q5. Government by a king or queen.
(a) theocracy
(b) monarchy
(c) democracy
(d) republic


Q6. That cannot be heard.
(a) unaccountable
(b) inaudible
(c) inexcusable
(d) impenetrable

Q7. Incapable of being put into practice
(a) impalpable
(b) intolerable
(c) incorrigible
(d) impracticable
Q8. One who knows everything.
(a) omnipresent
(b) omniscient
(c) omnipotent
(d) genocide
Q9. Leading a life of self-discipline.
(a) ascetic
(b) solicitor
(c) corridor
(d) pleader
Q10. List of books and writings of one author.
(a) biography
(b) autobiography
(c) bibliography
(d) cartography
Directions (11-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicized/bold in the sentence. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase:

Q11. She is quite at sea and does not know what course of action to take in the matter.

(a) at ease

(b) displeased
(c) perplexed
(d) danger
Q12. To work on this project is like flogging a dead horse.
(a) harp upon a question that has been settled
(b) dragging something too far
(c) over-spending money
(d) none of these
Q13. Let India and Pakistan clinch the Kashmir issue through bilateral talks; it is no use involving a mediator.
(a) to continue negotiations
(b) to find a via-media
(c) to decide finally
(d) to decide among themselves
Q14. He neither employs him nor allows him to find job elsewhere, he is simply following a dog in the manger policy.
(a) a selfish policy
(b) delaying tactics
(c) good for nothing
(d) dirty policy
Q15. Please do not get on my nerves, I am already in a crisis.
(a) disappoint
(b) to add more worry
(c) disturb
(d) leave me alone
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. fanatic-a person filled with excessive and single-minded zeal, especially for an extreme religious or political cause.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ransom- a sum of money demanded or paid for the release of a captive.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. theocracy- a system of government in which priests rule in the name of God or a god.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. oligarchy- a small group of people having control of a country or organization.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. monarchy- a country that is ruled by a monarch (such as a king or queen)

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. inaudible- unable to be heard.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. impracticable-(of a course of action) impossible in practice to do or carry out.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. omniscient- knowing everything.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ascetic- characterized by severe self-discipline and abstention from all forms of indulgence, typically for religious reasons.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  bibliography- a list of the books of a specific author or publisher, or on a specific subject.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  at sea (about something)- to be confused; to be lost and bewildered

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  flog a dead horse – to insist on talking about something that no one is interested in, or that has already been thoroughly discussed



S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  to clinch the issue: to clear the controversy, to decide among themselves

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  a dog in the manger- someone who keeps something that they do not really want in order to prevent anyone else from having it

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  get on your nerves- to annoy someone a lot


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?