English Questions for SSC CGL and MTS Exam 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017. 

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage

One the most superficial level, the roles of male and female are increasingly (1) in the modern household. The modern man is found as never before as a (2) for wife and mother – looking (3) babies, washing dishes, cooking meals and performing a whole series of what once were considered as female duties. The woman, meanwhile, takes over more and more of the big decisions, controlling them indirectly when she cannot do so directly. Outside the (4), one sees a similar blurring or overlapping of functions. While men (5) dresses and brew (6) cosmetics, women become doctors, lawyers, bank cashiers and executives. “Women now fill many (7) roles,” writes the psychologist, Dr. Bruno Bettelheim, “and expect their husbands to assume many of the (8) once reserved (9) their own sex.” They seem an expanding aggressive force, seizing new territories like a (10) army, while men, more and more on the defensive, are hardly able to hold their own and gratefully accept assignments from their new rulers.
Q1.
(a) mixed
(b) merged
(c) fixed
(d) mingling
Q2.
(a) replacement
(b) helper
(c) serving
(d) substitute
Q3.
(a) at
(b) to
(c) after
(d) for

Q4.
(a) home
(b) house
(c) dwelling
(d) unit
Q5.
(a) make
(b) design
(c) fabricate
(d) tailor
Q6.
(a) up
(b) of
(c) off
(d) to
Q7.
(a) male
(b) men’s
(c) masculine
(d) manly
Q8.
(a) duties
(b) works
(c) assignments
(d) tasks
Q9.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) up to
(d) in
Q10.
(a) conquering
(b) surrendering
(c) defeating
(d) controlled
Directions (11-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word and mark it in the answer sheet.
Q11. CONSENSUS
(a) Leave
(b) Agreement
(c) Result
(d) Perfume
Q12. CONFLUENCE
(a) Influence
(b) Deception
(c) Amalgamation
(d) Confusion
Q13. FIASCO
(a) Failure
(b) Misfortune
(c) Humour
(d) Festivity
Q14. BELLIGERENCE
(a) amiability
(b) pugnacious
(c) ample
(d) geniality
Q15. ALLURE
(a) enchant
(b) revivalist
(c) offend
(d) displease
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. merge-combine or cause to combine to form a single entity.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. substitute-a person or thing acting or serving in place of another.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. look after someone or something-to take care of someone or something.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Home is correct in the context.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Design dresses- is correct usage.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘up’ is correct preposition. brew-up-to cause something to happen; to foment something.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Masculine roles. women are playing the part of men in many fields.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. duties- fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. reserved for- is correct phrasal verb.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Like a conquering army- conquer- successfully overcome (a problem or weakness).

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  CONSENSUS-a general agreement.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol. confluence- the junction of two rivers, especially rivers of approximately equal width.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  FIASCO-a complete failure, especially a ludicrous or humiliating one.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  BELLIGERENCE-aggressive or warlike behaviour.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ALLURE-powerfully attract or charm; tempt.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD