English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1...

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
OMINOUS
(a) OFFICIOUS
(b) PLEASANT
(c) CONVENIENT
(d) THREATENING
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
OBSTINATE
(a) DOCILE
(b) AGGRAVATE
(c) OFFENSIVE
(d) OPPRESSIVE
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Benevolens
(b) Benevolene
(c) Benevolence
(d) Benevelence

Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. All works of (A) / creative writing (B) / have aesthetics appeal (C) / No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. I and my wife (A) / were declared (B) / the best couple at the party (C) / No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. The author said during the press conference (A) / that there were (B) / two farther volumes to be published (C) / No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. A partial victory is sometimes all we can hope to _______.
(a) gain
(b) lose
(c) suffer
(d) reward
Q8. My father has been advised to ___________ his smoking.
(a) cut down
(b) cut off
(c) cut into
(d) cut in
Q9. I had not expected to meet him; it was quite an _________________ meeting.
(a) organized
(b) unique
(c) accidental
(d) intentional
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. A dark horse
(a) A wild animal
(b) A black horse
(c) An unknown entry
(d) A front runner
Q11. Throw cold water
(a) Encourage
(b) Discourage
(c) Attack
(d) Drench
Q12. Butt in
(a) Record
(b) Impose
(c) Improvise
(d) Interrupt
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. A narrow stretch of land connecting two large bodies of land.
(a) Lagoon
(b) Cape
(c) Strait
(d) Isthmus
Q14. An animal which lives by preying on other animals
(a) Aggressor
(b) Attacker
(c) Terminator
(d) Predator
Q15. Government or rule by a small group of people
(a) Monarchy
(b) Oligarchy
(c) Autocracy
(d) Autonomy
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. OMINOUS-giving the worrying impression that something bad is going to happen; threateningly inauspicious.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. OBSTINATE-stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or chosen course of action, despite attempts to persuade one to do so.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Benevolence-the quality of being well meaning; kindness.
Hence, benevolence is correct spelling.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write sentence as “All works of creative writing have aesthetic appeal.”  The usage of plural ‘aesthetics’ is incorrect in the sentence.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. This is the case of wrong usage of pronouns. Write sentence as “My wife and I were declared the best couple at the party.”  The order of the pronouns should be 231.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. farther shows distance. hence the usage of “farther” is incorrect. the correct word will be “further”.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. “gain” is appropriate word according to the context of the sentence. And it completes the conveyed idea.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. cut down-reduced in scope or length. Hence, “cut down” is correct phrasal verb in the given context.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Accidental” According to the meaning of the sentence, accidental is the correct choice.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dark horse-a candidate or competitor about whom little is known but who unexpectedly wins or succeeds.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Throw cold water-to criticize or stop something that some people are enthusiastic about.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Butt in-interrupt or intrude on a conversation or activity.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. isthmus-a narrow strip of land with sea on either side, forming a link between two larger areas of land.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Predator-an animal that naturally preys on others.
S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Oligarchy-a small group of people having control of a country or organization.

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?