Error Detection for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

 

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently. 

Directions (1-15): The sentences are given in different parts. Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part. No sentence has more than one error. When you find an error in any of the parts indicates your response.
Q1. The Brahmins, in the period of their decline, took stock of the situation and realised where the deficiencies of the ancient creed lied and how they should be met.
(a) The Brahmins, in the period of their decline, took stock of the situation
(b) and realised where the deficiencies of the ancient creed lied
(c) and how they should be met.
(d) No error
Q2. There is no definite rule regarding the length of a précis with relation to that of the original passage.
(a) There is no definite rule
(b) regarding the length of a précis
(c) with relation to that of the original passage.
(d) No error
Q3. You had better hurry up if you want to get home before dark.
(a) You had better hurry up,
(b) if you want to get home
(c) before dark.
(d) No error
Q4. When I shall get back, I shall pay off the money that I borrowed from you last month.
(a) When I shall get back,
(b) I shall pay off the money
(c) that I borrowed from you last month.
(d) No error
Q5. A music and dance show have been organized to raise funds for the orphanage on the first Saturday of next month.
(a) A music and dance show have been organized
(b) to raise funds for the orphanage
(c) on the first Saturday of next month.
(d) No error
Q6. Both the boys came late in the hall and sat besides me.
(a) Both the boys
(b) came late in the hall
(c) and sat besides me.
(d) No error
Q7. Some men are born great some achieve greatness and some had greatness thrust on them.
(a) Some men are born great
(b) some achieve greatness
(c) and some had greatness thrust on them.
(d) No error
Q8. The Americans speak different from us though our grammar is the same.
(a) The Americans speak
(b) different from us
(c) though our grammar is the same.
(d) No error
Q9. This is an instance of the blind leading the blinds.
(a) This is an instance
(b) of the blind
(c) leading the blinds.
(d) No error
Q10. He took to drink to lessen his mental worries.
(a) He took to drink
(b) to lessen
(c) his mental worries.
(d) No error
Q11. My father could lead a full and happy life without spending lot of money.
(a) My father could lead
(b) a full and happy life
(c) without spending lot of money.
(d) No error
Q12. The foreign ambassador was noted both for his charming manners as well as his wide knowledge of languages.
(a) The foreign ambassador was
(b) noted both for his charming manners
(c) as well as his wide knowledge of languages.
(d) No error
Q13. There were so much cattle on the road that it was difficult to drive safely.
(a) There were so much cattle
(b) on the road that
(c) it was difficult to drive safely.
(d) No error
Q14. What could have provoked him to behave in such a rude manner at dinner last night?
(a) What could have provoked him to behave
(b) in such a rude manner
(c) at dinner last night?
(d) No error
Q15. They were rich zamindars in the thirties but now they have failed on the evil days and have lost much of their property.
(a) They were rich zamindars in the thirties
(b) but now they have failed on the evil days
(c) and have lost much of their property.
(d) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute ‘lay’. We use ‘lied’ in the past when ‘lie’ means “not speak the truth”.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error. The given sentence is grammatically correct. ‘had better’ is used when we advise someone. If the advice is not followed, the consequences might be dangerous.  
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delete ‘shall’. When there are two actions in the future, one dependent on the other, the first clause is written in the present simple and the dependent one in the future simple; e.g., “When X happens, Y will happen.”
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Since subject-word ‘show’ is singular, use singular verb ‘has’.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. use ‘beside’. In place of ‘besides’.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute ‘have’.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use adverb ‘differently’ because it modifies the verb speak.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘blind’ for ‘blinds’.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘drinking’ because we need the gerund as object to the preposition ‘to’.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘a lot of’.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Note the use of ‘both’. Hence substitute ‘and’ for ‘as well as’.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Cattle’ refers to cows and bulls, which are countable. Hence substitute ‘many’ for ‘much’.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. They have ‘fallen on’ evil days.

  
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD