Top 15 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Top 15 Previous Years English Questions...

Top 15 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Top 15 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
RATIONAL
(a) TIDY
(b) AGREEABLE
(c) LAUDABLE
(d) LOGICAL
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
INTERIM
(a) PROVISIONAL
(b) TENTATIVE
(c) PERMANENT
(d) INTERVAL
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Breif
(b) Percieve
(c) Relieve
(d) Cheif
Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. The King Juan Carlos of Spain(A)/arrived in London today(B)/for a three day visit(C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. Many people die(A)/with cholera(B)/every year(C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. I was(A)/at loss(B)/and did not know what to do(C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. The king was moved with ______ for the beggar.
(a) pity
(b) piety
(c) pithy
(d) privy
Q8. A big dictionary ________ ________ the table near the door.
(a) are on
(b) is over
(c) is on
(d) is up
Q9. Mr. Sen is absent today. He _____ sick.
(a) has to be
(b) could have been
(c) might be
(d) must have been
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. Feather in one’s cap
(a) Discrimination
(b) A new and additional distinction
(c) Hunting
(d) Bird watching
Q11. Donkey’s years
(a) A decade
(b) A long time
(c) A century
(d) Since school days
Q12. Leave no stone unturned
(a) Try every possible way
(b) Behave smartly
(c) Constructing
(d) Wasting no time
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. A child born after the death of father
(a) Post dated
(b) Premature
(c) Paternal
(d) Posthumous
Q14. A person who completely abstains from alcohol
(a) teetotaller
(b) drunkard
(c) alcoholic
(d) imposter
Q15. One who is able to use both hands
(a) Sinister
(b) Ambidextrous
(c) Ambivalent
(d) Amateur

 Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. RATIONAL-based on or in accordance with reason or logic. Hence option D is correct choice.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. INTERIM-in or for the intervening period; provisional. Hence, permanent is correct antonym of the word interim.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Relieve-cause (pain, distress, or difficulty) to become less severe or serious.
Hence, relieve is correct spelling.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. King Juan Carlos of Spain arrived in London today for a three-day visit.
remove article ‘the’ before ‘king’.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Many people die of cholera every year. Preposition ‘of’ is correct.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. I was at a loss and did not know what to do.
write article ‘a’ before loss.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. pity meaning: the feeling of sorrow and compassion caused by the sufferings and misfortunes of others.
piety-the quality of being religious or reverent.
pithy-(of language or style) terse and vigorously expressive.
privy-sharing in the knowledge of (something secret or private).
hence, pity is most appropriate word.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A big dictionary is on the table near the door. Preposition ‘on’ is correct.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mr. Sen is absent today. He might be sick. ‘might’ shows possibility of something also.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Feather in one’s cap-an achievement that you can be proud of
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Donkey’s years-a very long time.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. leave no stone unturned-try every possible course of action in order to achieve something.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Posthumous=(of a child) born after the death of its father.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. teetotaller-a person who never drinks alcohol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ambidextrous-able to use the right and left hands equally well.

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Top 15 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Top 15 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?