English Questions for SSC CGL 2017

ENGLISH QUESTION for  SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 
Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. IMPAIR
(a) Weaken
(b) Couple
(c) Double
(d) Repair
Q2. MOROSE
(a) Genial
(b) Gentle
(c) Gloomy
(d) Idle
Q3. INUNDATION
(a) Drought
(b) Imposition
(c) Flood
(d) Snowfall
Q4. PRISTINE
(a) Novel
(b) Strange
(c) Contemporary
(d) Original
Q5. EFFIGY
(a) Proxy
(b) Duplicate
(c) Dummy
(d) Replica
Directions (6-15): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.
One of the greatest defects of our civilisation is that it does not know what to do with its (6). Science has given us (7) fit for the gods, yet we use them like (8) children. For example, we do not know how to (9) our machines. (10) were made to be man’s servants; yet he has grown so (11) on them that they, are in a fair way to become his (12). Already, most (13) spend most of their times looking after, and (14) for machines. And machines are very (15) masters.
Q6.
(a) papers
(b) knowledge
(c) nails
(d) names
Q7.
(a) nuclear bomb
(b) everything
(c) history
(d) powers
Q8.
(a) small
(b) frightened
(c) our
(d) big

Q9.
(a) wash
(b) repair
(c) threw
(d) manage
Q10.
(a) Children
(b) Gods
(c) Machines
(d) Science
Q11.
(a) dependent
(b) proud
(c) lethargic
(d) many plants
Q12.
(a) parents
(b) teachers
(c) in-laws
(d) master
Q13.
(a) kangaroos
(b) army men
(c) men
(d) lawyers
Q14.
(a) decorating
(b) dressing
(c) standing
(d) waiting
Q15.
(a) faithful
(b) stern
(c) loving
(d) irritating

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  weaken or damage (something, especially a faculty or function).

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  MOROSE-sullen and ill-tempered.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  INUNDATION- an overwhelming abundance of people or things.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  PRISTINE-in its original condition; unspoilt.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  EFFIGY-a sculpture or model of a person. 
Replica- an exact copy or model of something, especially one on a smaller scale.
“a replica of the Empire State Building”
synonyms: copy, model, duplicate

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Knowledge- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Power- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Frightened – fits in the context of the sentence correctly. 
S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Manage- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Machines- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Dependent- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Master- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Men- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Waiting- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Stern- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?