English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions For SSC CGL CPO...

English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017

English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_40.1
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Directions (1-15): In each question, a part of sentence is printed in bold. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the bold part of the sentence. Find out the phrase which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is ‘No correction required’ or ‘No improvement’.
Q1. The colours softened as the sun went down.
(a) brightened
(b) deepened
(c) mellowed
(d) No improvement
Q2. Can this machine be adopted in farm work.
(a) by
(b) into
(c) for
(d) No improvement
Q3. The driver was dazzled by the bright light of approaching car.
(a) twinkled
(b) flashed
(c) glowed
(d) No improvement
Q4. What does it matter most is the quality of the goods that we require.
(a) what it matters more
(b) what does it matter more
(c) what matters most
(d) No improvement
Q5. You called on me when I was not at home, don’t you?
(a) did you?
(b) didn’t you?
(c) didn’t I?
(d) No improvement
Q6. He paid the caretaker for his board and lodging.
(a) room
(b) furniture
(c) boarding
(d) No improvement
Q7. He was released from the hospital yesterday.
(a) let out
(b) discharged
(c) dismissed
(d) No improvement
Q8. He refused the allegations of his boss.
(a) refuted
(b) rejected
(c) accused
(d) No improvement
Q9. The new manager is soft-spoken and is considerable to all.
(a) conceited
(b) considerate
(c) constricted
(d) No improvement
Q10. He hanged his portrait in the main hall.
(a) hang
(b) hung
(c) hand hanged
(d) No improvement
Q11. Your results depends not only on how much you have studied but how long you have read.
(a) but also how long
(b) but also on how long
(c) but also on how much long
(d) No improvement
Q12. Ram cut a sad figure in her first performance on the stage.
(a) made a sorry figure
(b) cut a sorry face
(c) cut a sorry figure
(d) No improvement
Q13. All her answers were correct.
(a) her every answers
(b) her all answers
(c) all of her answers
(d) No improvement
Q14. Hari gave me an old scissors.
(a) old scissor
(b) an old scissor
(c) a pair of old scissors
(d) No improvement
Q15. His trousers are three sizes large.
(a) three sizes too
(b) three size
(c) three sizes over
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘softened’ with ‘mellowed’.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘into’.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘what does it matter most’ with ‘what matters most.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sentence is in Past Tense therefore ‘don’t you?, should be replaced with ‘didn’t you?’
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘boarding and lodging
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘released’ with ‘discharged’.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘refused’ with ‘rejected’.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘considerable’ with ‘considerate’.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘hanged’ with ‘hung’.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct compound conjunction is ‘not only……but also’. Moreover, to maintain a parallel structure of the sentence, ‘not only on how much’ should have a parallel structure ‘but also on how long’. Therefore the correct option is (b).
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘to cut a sorry figure’. Therefore, the correct option is (c).
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘scissors’ is expressed as ‘a pair of scissors’. Therefore, the bold part should be replaced with option (c).
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The appropriate word for ‘very’ is ‘too’. Hence the correct option is (a).


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_50.1English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?