Idioms for SSC CGL 2017 Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently.  

Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.
Q1. He died in harness.
(a) Ceased to live
(b) Died of a disease
(c) Died for his country
(d) Died while working

Q2. All his schemes ended in smoke.
(a) Came to nothing
(b) Got on fire
(c) Burnt up
(d) Attracted everybody
Q3. The meeting has been put off indefinitely.
(a) Cancelled
(b) Postponed
(c) Advanced
(d) Announced
Q4. The rules of the deal are set forth in the brochure.
(a) Stated
(b) Accepted
(c) Contradicted
(d) Printed
Q5. She bought her new house for a song.
(a) Very cheaply
(b) On loan
(c) At a loss
(d) Very easily
Q6. Helena was over head and ears in love with Demetrius.
(a) Carefully
(b) Completely
(c) Brilliantly
(d) Cautiously
Q7. Gopi works By fits and starts.
(a) Consistently
(b) Irregularly
(c) In high spirits
(d) Enthusiastically
Q8. This place affords a bird’s-eye view of the green valley below.
(a) A beautiful view
(b) A narrow view
(c) An overview
(d) An ugly view
Q9. He works In fits and start.
(a) Consistently
(b) Irregularly
(c) In high spirits
(d) Enthusiastically
Q10. She was on the horns of a dilemma as she had either to leave her job or divorce her husband.
(a) In nervous condition
(b) In terrible mood
(c) In difficult situation
(d) In suspense
Q11. As a businessman, my father always maintained that his transactions constituted an open book.
(a) An account book always open
(b) A book of open confessions
(c) An opening for new ventures
(d) Straight forward and honest dealings
Q12. The young boy was kicking his heels in spite of his mother’s stern warnings.
(a) Playing happily
(b) Kicking someone
(c) Wasting time
(d) Passing a gesture of disrespect
Q13. She is too fond of her own voice.
(a) Loves singing
(b) Very selfish
(c) Does not listen properly to anyone else
(d) Very talkative
Q14. Indian police is, on the whole, high-handed in dealing with citizens.
(a) Kind
(b) Overbearing
(c) Prompt
(d) Adept
Q15. I take exception to your statement that I am bad tempered.
(a) Do not agree
(b) Feel unhappy
(c) Object
(d) Feel angry
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  die in harness: To die while still actively working or still of the age or physical condition to do so (i.e., before retirement)

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  End in smoke: If something ends in smoke, it produces no concrete or positive result.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  put off – to postpone or delay:

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  set forth (or forward)-To present for consideration; propose:

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  for a song- very cheaply.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. overhead and ears- completely trapped

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. By fits and starts- with irregular bursts of activity.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. a bird’s-eye view -A view looking down at an object or area from a high elevation.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. In fits and starts- without regular activity or progress

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  on the horns of a dilemma -faced with a decision involving equally unfavourable alternatives.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol. an open book- a person or thing that is easy to understand or about which everything is known.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol. kick one’s heels – wait or pass the time aimlessly or futilely; be kept waiting

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol. fond of someone or something-liking someone or something

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. high-handed-using power or authority without considering the feelings of others.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol. take exception (to something)- To express opposition by argument; object to:

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?