Error Detection for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Error Detection for SSC CGL Pre...

Error Detection for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Error Detection for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-15): Some parts of the sentences have error and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.
Q1. Please attend my marriage with Lakshmi.
(a) Please attend
(b) my marriage
(c) with Lakshmi.
(d) No error

Q2. I has to regretfully decline your offer.
(a) I has
(b) to regretfully
(c) decline your offer.
(d) No error
Q3. Neither of them were able to complete the work.
(a) Neither of them
(b) were able to
(c) complete the work.
(d) No error

Q4. Tell me when you are going to come home?
(a) Tell me
(b) when you are going
(c) to come home?
(d) No error
Q5. If I am you I would not have behaved like that.
(a) If I am you
(b) I would not have behaved
(c) like that.
(d) No error
Q6. You may not realize it but the weather in Barbados during Christmas is like New York in June.
(a) You may not realize it
(b) but the weather in Barbados during Christmas
(c) is like New York in June.
(d) No error
Q7. With some men their mass of wealth together with their social influence are an excuse for their wrong doings.
(a) With some men
(b) their mass of wealth together with their social influence
(c) are an excuse for their wrong doings.
(d) No error
Q8. After thorough examination of the patient neither of the two doctors is hopeful of his survival.
(a) After thorough examination of the patient
(b) neither of the two doctors is hopeful of
(c) his survival.
(d) No error
Q9. If drivers obeyed the speed limit fewer accidents occur.
(a) If drivers
(b) obeyed the speed limit
(c) fewer accidents occur.
(d) No error
                                                                                                                                        Q10. Our cook wanting an increase in her salary.
(a) Our cook
(b) wanting an increase
(c) in her salary.
(d) No error
Q11. A dozen boys and two girls have come for today’s party.
(a) A dozen boys
(b) and two girls
(c) have come for today’s party.
(d) No error
Q12. He live in this house since 1990.
(a) He live
(b) in this house
(c) since 1990.
(d) No error
Q13. The cow as well as the calf are dead.
(a) The cow
(b) as well as the calf
(c) are dead.
(d) No error
Q14. Nowadays, many sales of woolen garments are on, but they do not last long.
(a) Nowadays,
(b) many sales of woolen garments are on,
(c) but they do not last long.
(d) No error
Q15. He made me to do all the work.
(a) He made me
(b) to do
(c) all the work.
(d) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct preposition is ‘to’.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘have’.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘was’ in place of ‘were’.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. write question form. Verb before subject. Write ‘are’ before ‘you’.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write ‘had been’ in place of ‘am’.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘that in’ after ‘like’.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘is’ in place of ‘are’.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘would occur’ in place of ‘occur’.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘wants’ in place of ‘wanting’.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct expression would be: ‘the party today’.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘has been living’.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Write singular verb ‘is’.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘a lot of’ in place of ‘many’.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘do’ in place of ‘to do’. Infinitive ‘to’ is not used with the verb ‘make’.

Error Detection for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_50.1
Error Detection for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?