One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL and MTS Exam 2017


Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017. 

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. One who speaks too much about himself.
(a) emancipation
(b) egotist
(c) agnostic
(d) atheist

Q2. One who physically travels in space.

(a) astronaut
(b) recipient
(c) mystic
(d) patriot
Q3. One who lives alone and avoids others.
(a) recluse
(b) saint
(c) hermit
(d) alien

Q4. One who doubts the soundness of inferences.
(a) ascetic
(b) hermit
(c) aesthetic
(d) sceptic
Q5. Fluent speaker of many languages.
(a) emissary
(b) polyglot
(c) curator
(d) cannibal
Q6. Incapable of being wounded or damaged.
(a) invulnerable
(b) insolvable
(c) invisible
(d) indefatigable
Q7. That cannot be touched or felt.
(a) impracticable
(b) improper
(c) imperceptible
(d) inaudible
Q8. Killing of a king.
(a) genocide
(b) regicide
(c) patricide
(d) homicide
Q9. Lover of women.
(a) philogynist
(b) philogamist
(c) philomuse
(d) misogynist
Q10. One who totally abstains from alcoholic drink.
(a) interlocutor
(b) teetotaller
(c) analogy
(d) fossil
Q11. One who is unable to pay his debt.
(a) insolvent
(b) poor
(c) destitute
(d) pauper

Q12. Person kept as a prisoner.
(a) critic
(b) captor
(c) captive
(d) protector
Q13. Person pretending to be he is not.
(a) imposter
(b) liar
(c) wicked
(d) artificial
Q14. One who lives and works for the welfare of others.
(a) altruist
(b) saint
(c) recluse
(d) anarchist
Q15. One who loves and collects books.
(a) bibliophile
(b) beneficiary
(c) recipient
(d) philatelist
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  egotist-a person who is excessively conceited or absorbed in themselves; self-seeker.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. astronaut-a person who is trained to travel in a spacecraft.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. recluse-a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. sceptic-not easily convinced; having doubts or reservations.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. polyglot-knowing or using several languages.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. invulnerable-impossible to harm or damage.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. imperceptible-so slight, gradual, or subtle as not to be perceived.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. regicide-the action of killing a king.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. philogynist-a person who likes or admires women.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  teetotaller-a person who never drinks alcohol.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  insolvent-unable to pay debts owed.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  captive-a person who has been taken prisoner or an animal that has been confined.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol. imposter-a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Altruist-Unselfish concern for the welfare of others; selflessness.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  bibliophile-a person who collects or has a great love of books.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD