English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1...

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
RECTIFY
(a) SATISFY
(b) CORRECT
(c) REDUCE
(d) PACIFY
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
VANQUISH
(a) VANISH
(b) VARNISH
(c) SURRENDER
(d) TRAMPLE
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Groteasque
(b) Grotasque
(c) Growtesque
(d) Grotesque

Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. Here is something pretty (A) / that you can (B) / wear on the party (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. He was for all (A) / selling the car (B)/ and buying a bicycle (C) /No Error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. Look at what (A) / I am doing (B) / and do like I do (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. See me tomorrow without __________.
(a) fails
(b) failure
(c) fail
(d) failing
Q8. Radium __________ rays that blind the eyes.
(a) gives away
(b) gives over
(c) gives up
(d) gives off
Q9. You will have to work __________ you are in the office.
(a) as long as
(b) as good as
(c) as far as
(d) so far as
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. To add fuel to the fire
(a) Prevent fire from dying out
(b) Make the fire burn brightly
(c) Make things worse
(d) Waste fuel for no reason.
Q11. To take to heart
(a) To be greatly affected
(b) To take something lightly
(c) To strike at the heart, out of enjoyment
(d) To suffer from heart disease
Q12. To bring to light
(a) To put on light
(b) To reveal
(c) To bring a light
(d) To arrange light sufficiently
Directions (13-15): A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q13. Lying in my room, the music could be heard.
(a) I could hear the music
(b) The music can be heard
(c) The music can be heard by me
(d) No improvement
Q14. Come quickly if you will catch the train.
(a) you want to
(b) you shall
(c) you could
(d) No improvement
Q15. At the sound of foot steps he turned round fast really.
(a) real fast
(b) real fastly
(c) real faster
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. RECTIFY-put right; correct. Hence, option B is the correct choice.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. VANQUISH-defeat thoroughly. Hence, vanquish and surrender are opposite to each other in meaning.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Grotesque-comically or repulsively ugly or distorted. Hence, grotesque is correct spelling and other options are misspelled.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Here is something pretty that you wear for the party.” the correct preposition will be “for” in place of “on” in option C.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. “He was all for selling the car and buying a bicycle.” the word “all” is misplaced in the sentence. the error is in part A of the sentence.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Look at what I am doing and do as I do.” the use of word ‘like’ is incorrect in option C, the correct word will be ‘as’.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. “fail” is an appropriate word. Other variations of the word ‘fail’ are incorrect in the sentence.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. give off: To send forth; emit
give away-To offer or provide at no cost to the recipient:
give over-To hand over; entrust.
give up- To surrender.
hence, the phrasal verb (gives off) is correct in the given context.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. as long as -During the time that. “as long as” is correct conjunction according to the meaning of the sentence.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. To add fuel to the fire-cause a situation or conflict to become more intense. Hence. Option C is correct answer choice.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. To take to heart-to consider something very seriously
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. bring (or come) to light-make or become widely known or evident.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. “I could hear the music”. The is the application of “dangling modifier”. We need mandatory subject ‘I’ to complete the sense.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. “you want to” is correct answer choice.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. “real fast”. Real is used as an adverb and ‘fast’ is an adjective.  “Real fast” is correct word choice.

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?