Sentence Improvements for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Sentence Improvements for SSC CGL Pre...

Sentence Improvements for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

Sentence Improvements for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-15): In each question, a part of sentence is printed in bold. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the bold part of the sentence. Find out the phrase which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is ‘No correction required’ or ‘No improvement’.
Q1. When it was feared that the serfs might go too far and gain their freedom from serfdom, the Protestant leaders joined the princes at crushing them.
(a) into crushing
(b) in crushing
(c) without crushing
(d) No improvement

Q2. The farmer’s way of life can be contrasted to that of the factory worker.
(a) contrasted for
(b) contrasted against
(c) contrasted with
(d) No improvement
Q3. The winter was such severe that even water in the taps was frozen.
(a) severe such
(b) so severe
(c) severe so much
(d) No improvement

Q4. More than one person was killed in the accident.
(a) have been killed
(b) were killed
(c) are killed
(d) No improvement
Q5. He didn’t believe in God but he went to church regularly.
(a) however
(b) nevertheless
(c) yet
(d) No improvement
Q6. Is your brother yet at the university?
(a) brother still at
(b) brother continue at
(c) brother till at
(d) No improvement
Q7. I, your brother and you will be partners in the business.
(a) I, you and your brother
(b) You, your brother and I
(c) You, I and your brother
(d) No improvement
Q8. While we would like that all Indian children to go to school, we need to ponder why they do not.
(a) all Indian children
(b) that all the Indian children
(c) if all the children of India
(d) No improvement
Q9. Each of our students pay their tuition fee at the beginning of the month.
(a) student pay their
(b) student pays their
(c) students pays his
(d) No improvement
Q10. Do not take another step, else your live will face great peril.
(a) might be thrown into
(b) will be in
(c) would be placed in great
(d) No improvement
Q11. Mary met with an accident. She didn’t just twist her leg, she has broken it.
(a) had broken it
(b) breaks it
(c) broke it too
(d) No improvement
Q12. If you are absent for a week, you have to catch with the work when you return.
(a) catch up with
(b) catch on with
(c) catch in with
(d) No improvement
Q13. He was urgently in need to get his eye operation.
(a) of an eye operation
(b) for operation on eye
(c) for eye to be operated
(d) No improvement
Q14. Having finished the book, it was put away by him.
(a) he put it away
(b) it was being put away by him
(c) it was putting away by him
(d) No improvement

Q15. After a few minutes the unconscious boxer began to come out.
(a) up
(b) round
(c) on
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘of crushing’ with ‘in crushing’.. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Here the appropriate phrase is ‘contrasted with’.
Therefore, the bold part should be replaced with option (c).
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. To express a sense of ‘very’ we use ‘so’. Therefore, ‘such severe’ should be replaced with ‘so severe’.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘More than one’ takes singular noun and Singular verb.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.  To express contrasting facts, ‘yet’ is used. (For example, He is rich yet he is miser). Therefore, in place of ‘but’ it should be ‘yet’.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ‘still’ is used to express the present status of something which was started in the past.
Therefore, ‘brother yet at’ should be replaced with ‘brother still at’.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Where there are more subjects than one in a sentence, 231 rule is followed. 231, means the second person is followed by third person and the third person is followed by the first person. Hence the bold part should be replaced with option (B).
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The use of ‘that’ is superfluous. Hence delete it.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘Each’ is singular. Hence its pronoun and verb should be singular. Therefore, ‘their’ should be replaced with ‘his’ and ‘pay’ should be replaced with ‘pays’.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘would’ when used as a modal conveys a sense of possibility of happening something whereas ‘will’ is an auxiliary verb which is used to make a sentence of Future Tense. Moreover ‘will’ also expresses happening of something in future with a certain degree of certainty. Therefore, the bold part should be replaced with option (C).
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The given question expresses an event which took place in past. Hence in place of ‘has’ it should be ‘had’. Therefore replace ‘has broken it’ with ‘had broken it’.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘to catch up with’. Hence replace the bold part with option (A).
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. When someone requires something we usually say that he is in need of something. after ‘need’ it should be ‘of’. Therefore, replace the bold part with option (A).
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first part of the sentence is written in Active Voice while the second part has been deliberately written in Passive Voice which is not appropriate. Hence the second part which is also bold part should be written in Active Voice. Hence option (A) is correct.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Someone who is unconscious when recovers consciousness ‘come round’ is used. Therefore, in place of ‘out’ it should be ‘round’.

Sentence Improvements for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?