Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC...

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided ‘One Word Substitution’ . Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.
Directions (1-15): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. An assembly of worshipers.
(a) Configuration
(b) Confrontation
(c) Congregation
(d) Conflagration
Q2. A person who lives by himself.
(a) Extrovert
(b) Prophet
(c) Shelter
(d) Recluse
Q3. A medicine to nullify the effect of poison.
(a) Antidote
(b) Anticlimax
(c) Antibody
(d) Antigen
Q4. That which cannot be read.
(a) illegitimate
(b) illegible
(c) illiberal
(d) illicit
Q5. One who makes an official examination of accounts.
(a) Clerk
(b) Accountant
(c) Auditor
(d) Boss
Q6. An instrument used to see distant objects.
(a) Perimeter
(b) Microscope
(c) Bioscope
(d) Telescope
Q7. One who knows or sees everything.
(a) Omnipotent
(b) Omniscient
(c) Omnipresent
(d) Somniferous
Q8. Fluent and clear in speech
(a) Emotional
(b) Enthusiastic
(c) Articulate
(d) Confident
Q9. Spoken or done without preparation
(a) Verbose
(b) Extempore
(c) Amateur
(d) Vernation
Q10. One who gains benefit from something
(a) A benefactor
(b) A miser
(c) A hermit
(d) A beneficiary
Q11. One who eats both vegetables and meat
(a) Omnivorous
(b) Vegivores
(c) Herbivorous
(d) Carnivorous
Q12. Group of people living together in the same locality.
(a) Neighborhood
(b) Crowd
(c) Communism
(d) Public
Q13. The height of an object above sea level
(a) Altitude
(b) Certitude
(c) Latitude
(d) Longitude
Q14. Something that is difficult to believe
(a) Inevitable
(b) Incredible
(c) Suspension
(d) Possibility
Q15. Government of the people, by the people and for the people
(a) Plutocracy
(b) Aristocracy
(c) Autocracy
(d) Democracy
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Congregation-a group of people assembled for religious worship.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Recluse -a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Antidote -a medicine taken or given to counteract a particular poison.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. illegible -not clear enough to be read.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Auditor -a person who conducts an audit.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Telescope -an optical instrument designed to make distant objects appear nearer, containing an arrangement of lenses, or of curved mirrors and lenses, by which rays of light are collected and focused and the resulting image magnified.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Omniscient -knowing everything.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Articulate -having or showing the ability to speak fluently and coherently.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Extempore -spoken or done without preparation.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. beneficiary-a person who derives advantage from something, especially a trust, will, or life insurance policy.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Omnivorous-(of an animal or person) feeding on a variety of food of both plant and animal origin.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Neighborhood -a district or community within a town or city.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Altitude -the height of an object or point in relation to sea level or ground level.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. incredible-impossible to believe., difficult to believe; extraordinary.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Democracy -a system of government by the whole population or all the eligible members of a state, typically through elected representatives.
Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?