Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions For SSC...

Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.


Directions (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
Mary Garden, a noted opera singer, earned a great deal of money during her career, but was constantly bothered by the demands of her father for money and always in large sums.
Miss Garden would always give it to him, though often she would often complain that his requests seemed somewhat unreasonable. To this the stock reply was that he needed the money for a very special project. She was not going to refuse her father, was she?
During the depression Miss Garden, like many others, lost her money in the stock market crash. Shortly afterward, her father died, and, much to her surprise, she was notified that he had left a large bank account in her name. He had saved for her every cent she had given him.
The demands God makes on us may seem hard at times. But all the while He is actually helping us to store up an ‘eternal bank account’ in heaven one which may balance the scales in our favour when we least expect it. Troubles are often the instruments by which God fashions us for better things.
Q1. Mary’s father made demands for __________
(a) a small sum of money
(b) large sums of money
(c) no money
(d) a reasonable sum of money
Q2. Mary __________ to the demands of her father.
(a) could not refuse to pay any attention
(b) wanted to refuse to pay any attention
(c) finally refused to pay any attention
(d) initially refused to pay any attention
Q3. Mary’s father had __________ all the money he took from her.
(a) gambled
(b) wasted
(c) invested
(d) saved
Q4. During the depression Mary __________ in the stock market.
(a) lost no money at all
(b) lost her money
(c) lost some money
(d) lost lot of money
Q5. God at times, makes hard demands so that He __________ when we least expect it.
(a) can balance the scales against us
(b) can balance the scales in our favour
(c) can harm us
(d) can refuse to assist us
Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
MASTICATE
(a) CHEW
(b) CHOKE
(c) BITE
(d) SWALLOW
Q7. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
FEROCIOUS
(a) MILD
(b) CULMINATE
(c) BRUTAL
(d) WILD
Q8. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Alleviate
(b) Allaviate
(c) Alliveate
(d) Allaevate

Directions (9-11): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.

Q9. The reason Janet came dressed (A) / as Lady Gaga was because she’d been told (B) / it was a costume party (C) / No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q10. The path to (A) / the famous church passes (B) / through a forest (C) / No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q11. A first European sailor (A) / who came to India (B) / was Vasco–da–Gama (C) / No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (12-14): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q12. Legislation was passed to punish brokers who ________ their client’s funds.
(a) devastate
(b) devour
(c) defalcate
(d) dawdle
Q13. His father was _________ the same business.
(a) managing over
(b) engaged in
(c) endowed with
(d) enlisted in
Q14. It is due to this lethargy that the plan fell _____.
(a) off
(b) out
(c) through
(d) away
Directions (15): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q15. Bad blood
(a) Shooting
(b) Anemia
(c) Enmity
(d) Mourning
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage,  Mary’s father made demands for large sums of money.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the passage, Mary could not refuse to pay any attention to the demands of her father.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the passage, Mary’s father had saved all the money he took from her.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage, During the depression Mary lost her money in the stock market.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage, God at times, makes hard demands so that He can balance the scales in our favour when we least expect it.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. MASTICATE-chew (food).
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ferocious-savagely fierce, cruel, or violent.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alleviate-make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘because’ in part B. In part A, the word ‘reason’ already means ‘because of’. hence. the word ‘because’ in part B is redundant/superfluous.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use definite article ‘the’ in place of ‘a’ in part A of the sentence.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. defalcate-embezzle (funds with which one has been entrusted).
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. If you’re busy or involved with something, you’re engaged in it.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is due to this lethargy that the plan fell through.
fall through: [for something, such as plans] to fail.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bad blood-unpleasant feelings or animosity between people. enmity -a state or feeling of active opposition or hostility.

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_50.1Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?