English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1...

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1


Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
REVILE
(a) REVIVE
(b) REVIEW
(c) ABUSE
(d) REVEAL
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
SQUANDER
(a) SPEND
(b) REDUCE
(c) SLANDER
(d) SKIMP
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Sanctaries
(b) Sanctauries
(c) Santuaries
(d) Sanctuaries

Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. You have prepared well (A) / for the examination (B) / isn’t it? (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. Science and technology and (A) / their fallout do not (B) / complete human culture (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. The angry bird flap (A) / her wings, flies a short (B) / distance and returns. (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. The clock has __________ for want of winding.
(a) run down
(b) run short
(c) run past
(d) run up
Q8. Few people know that flowers use textures to __________ different kinds of insects.
(a) signal
(b) feel
(c) attract
(d) distract
Q9. They abandoned their comrades __________ the wolves.
(a) by
(b) between
(c) on
(d) among
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. For keeps
(a) Himself
(b) Away
(c) Forever
(d) Hid
Q11. Pale into insignificance
(a) Seemed less important
(b) Was less exciting
(c) Was less hectic
(d) Was dull and pale
Q12. With one voice
(a) By one man
(b) By one community
(c) Unanimously
(d) In disharmony
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. Drug which causes people to sleep easily
(a) Poppy
(b) Soporific
(c) Beguile
(d) Pedant
Q14. The branch of philosophy concerned with the study of the principles of beauty, especially in art
(a) Artistic
(b) Aesthetics
(c) Ethics
(d) Metaphysics
Q15. The study of skin
(a) Dermatology
(b) Hieroglyphic
(c) Historiography
(d) Oncology
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. REVILE meaning: criticize in an abusive or angrily insulting manner. Hence, revile is correct meaning.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. SLANDER-the action or crime of making a false spoken statement damaging to a person’s reputation.
SQUANDER-waste (something, especially money or time) in a reckless and foolish manner.
SKIMP-expend or use less time, money, or material on something than is necessary in an attempt to economize. Hence, squander and skimp is antonyms to each other in meaning.  
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sanctuaries-refuge or safety from pursuit, persecution, or other danger., a nature reserve.
hence, Sanctuaries is correct spelling.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the case of question tag sentences, if the first part is positive then the latter part will be negative in structure and the pronoun will be used accordingly. In this sentence, use haven’t you?
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Science and technology is used a single unit, hence pronoun ‘its’ will be used.  Hence write ‘Science and Technology and its fallout do not complete human culture.’.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The angry bird flaps her wings, flies a short distance and returns. Use singular verb ‘flaps’.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. run down-reduce (or become reduced) in size, numbers, or resources.
hence, “run down” is correct phrase in the given context of the sentence.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “attract” is most suitable a logical word to fit in the context of the sentence.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. “among” is correct preposition. for more than 2 things or persons ‘among’ is used.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. For keeps-permanently; indefinitely. Hence option C is correct choice.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. pale into insignificance- diminish in importance, especially in comparison with something else. Hence option A is correct choice.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Unanimously-without opposition; with the agreement of all people involved.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soporific-tending to induce drowsiness or sleep.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aesthetics-a set of principles concerned with the nature and appreciation of beauty.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dermatology-the branch of medicine concerned with the diagnosis and treatment of skin disorders.


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?