English Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions Asked in SSC CGL...

English Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2016

English Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2016_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Directions (1-5): A sentence/a part of the sentence are bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q1. Seeing may be believing but understanding are definitely knowing.
(a) understanding could be knowing
(b) understanding to know
(c) understanding is definitely knowing
(d) No improvement
Q2. There are some bacteria that are survive inside nuclear power stations.
(a) have
(b) were
(c) can
(d) No improvement
Q3. No sooner did she finish the lecture, that the students began to leave.
(a) then the students began to leave
(b) than the students began to leave
(c) and the students began to leave
(d) No improvement
Q4. Hundreds gathered to await the boxer’s arrival at the airport.
(a) to await for
(b) to awaits for
(c) to wait
(d) No improvement
Q5. The dissidents hold a great problem in every political party.
(a) cause
(b) instill
(c) incite
(d) No improvement
Directions (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

Stockholm is spread out on an archipelago of 14 islands, where Lake Malaren meets the Baltic Sea. More airy than Venice, with wide-open spaces, it is one-third water. Its other two-third combine arched bridges, jet fountains, and palatial buildings trimmed with gold. For Stockholmers, fans of great out door, this is an amiable and graceful home and a healthy environment in which to live. Minutes from the city centre are parks and woodland for recreation, and clear water for swimming and fishing. In winter, everyone takes to ice-skating, on artificial rinks in the shadows of grand palaces, or on the frozen waters of the channel.
Stockholm is also a city at the leading edge of fashion, design and advanced technology. Fashion houses and IT companies use the city as a test market for their innovations, especially as Stockholmers are followers of technology. Stockholm is the capital as well as the largest city of Sweden. It is the site of the government and Parliament of the country.
Q6. An archipelago is a collection of __________.
(a) cities
(b) islands
(c) lakes
(d) coral-reefs
Q7. Stockholm is
(a) One-third water and two-thirds arched bridges, jet fountains and palatial buildings
(b) Two-thirds water and one-third land
(c) Full of tall buildings
(d) a city with lots of people
Q8. What is the opposite of word ‘amiable’?
(a) Enervating
(b) Refreshing
(c) Invigorating
(d) Unpleasant
Q9. Why is Stockholm used as a test market for innovation by IT companies and Fashion houses?
(a) The Stockholmers are followers of technology.
(b) Stockholm is the largest city of Sweden.
(c) The citizens are fashionable.
(d) The people like the outdoors.
Q10. Stockholm is important to the country because __________.
(a) it has palatial buildings.
(b) there are parks and woodlands for recreation.
(c) there are artificial skating rinks.
(d) it is the largest city and capital of Sweden.
Directions (11-15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
Man’s attitude to various animals changed many times in the course of centuries. From indifference or practicality, he went on to adoration and deification, and then to hatred. Ancient Egyptians, for example, highly appreciated the cat’s ability to destroy rodents. The cat was much superior in this respect to the grass–snakes and weasels they had kept in their houses before. These proved unable to cope with hordes of rats which invaded Egypt from Asia. So the cat, a very useful animal, was ranked as a sacred animal and one of the most important animals, too. The goddess of the Moon, fertility and child–birth, Bast herself was portrayed by the Egyptians as a woman with a cat’s head.
Sumptuous temples were built to this goddess, where cats were kept in luxury and fed the choicest of foods. They had their own priests and votaries, more numerous as a matter of fact than any other sacred animal could boast. According to the Greek historian Herodotus, the festival in the city of Bubastis, which had a temple dedicated to cats, was attended by as many as 700 thousand, who brought their offerings to the goddess in the shape of figurines of her made of gold, silver and bronze and adorned with precious stones.
Q11. Egyptians appreciated the cat’s ability to destroy _____ .
(a) snakes
(b) weasels
(c) houses
(d) rodents
Q12. Hordes of rats invaded Egypt. They came from _____ .
(a) Europe
(b) Asia
(c) Asia Minor
(d) Africa
Q13. The cat was considered to be a _____ .
(a) sacred animal
(b) goddess
(c) symbol of peace
(d) symbol of fertility
Q14. What is the opposite of the word ‘votaries’ ?
(a) Enthusiast
(b) Critic
(c) Adherent
(d) Fanatic
Q15. The word ‘deification’ in the passage means _____ .
(a) highly valuable
(b) take pride
(c) act of treating as God
(d) devotees
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. “understanding is definitely knowing” is correct expression. Singular verb ‘is’ will be used.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Modal auxiliary verb ‘can’ will be used, it shows strength and ability.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. (No Sooner did — + than) is correct grammatical structure.  Hence write: than the students began to leave.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given ‘to await’ is used correctly according to the context of the sentence.  Hence no improvement is required.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.  ‘Cause‘ is more appropriate word in this context.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage, An archipelago is a collection of islands.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the passage, Stockholm is “One-third water and two-thirds arched bridges, jet fountains and palatial buildings.”
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. amiable meaning: having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner. Hence Unpleasant and amiable is antonyms in meaning.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stockholm used as a test market for innovation by IT companies and Fashion houses because “The Stockholmers are followers of technology.”
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stockholm is important to the country because “it is the largest city and capital of Sweden.”
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Egyptians appreciated the cat’s ability to destroy rodents.
rodent meaning-a gnawing mammal of an order that includes rats, mice, squirrels, hamsters, porcupines, and their relatives, distinguished by strong constantly growing incisors and no canine teeth. They constitute the largest order of mammals.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is mentioned in the passage that Hordes of rats invaded Egypt. They came from Asia.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the given passage, The cat was considered to be a sacred animal.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. votary meaning: a person, such as a monk or nun, who has made vows of dedication to religious service.
a devoted follower, adherent, or advocate of someone or something. Hence Critic and votary are opposite in usage and meaning.
S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Deification is when a person is treated like a god.


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

English Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2016_50.1English Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2016_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?