Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC...   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC...

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions an idiomatic expression and its four possible meanings are given. Find out the correct meaning of the idiomatic expression and mark the number of that meaning as your answer on the answer sheet. 
Q1. Let the grass grow under one’s feet
(a) to accept responsibility
(b) to engage in useless talk
(c) to be trifled with
(d) to remain idle
Q2. Fights shy of
(a) afraid of
(b) frightened
(c) avoids from a feeling of mistrust
(d) quarrels bitterly with
Q3. Far from cry
(a) to come from far
(b) to leave silently
(c) very different from
(d) to approach silently
Q4. Feel a bit under the weather
(a) showing signs of torture
(b) traumatized
(c) feeling ignored or unattended
(d) feeling slightly ill
Q5. Hear it on the grapevine
(a) to hear rumours
(b) to hear from the market
(c) to listen from behind the doors
(d) to listen from horse’s mouth
Directions (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
The function of education is to prepare young people to understand the whole process of life. The end of education is not merely to pass some examinations and get a job and earn one’s livelihood. If education is to make people understand life, then surely life is not merely a job or an occupation; life is something extraordinarily wide and profound, it is a great mystery, a vast realm in which we function as human beings.
If we prepare ourselves only to earn a livelihood, we shall miss the whole point of life. To understand life is much more important than to get a degree or pass an examination for a job. Life, with all its subtleties, is such a vast expanse. It has its extraordinary beauty, its sorrows and joys. It also has its hidden things of the mind such as envies, ambitions, passions, fears, fulfilments and anxieties. The birds, the flowers, the flourishing trees, the heavens, the stars, the rivers and the fishes therein – all this is life. When we are young we must seek and find out what life is all about. Thus we cultivate intelligence with the help of education. Intelligence is the capacity to think freely, without fear, without a formula, so that we begin to discover for ourselves what is real and what is true. Anyone who is gripped with fear will never be intelligent. Most of us have fear in one form or another.
Where there is fear there is no intelligence. Thus what education should do is help us understand the need of freedom. Unless we are free we will not understand the whole process of living. When we are free we have no fear. We do not imitate but we discover.
Q6. What is the effect of fear on humans?
(a) We understand life’s great mystery.
(b) We are not able to develop our intelligence.
(c) We think freely.
(d) We see the vast expanse of life.
Q7. The aim of education is to make us realise the need of __________ .
(a) understanding science
(b) freedom
(c) jobs
(d) passing examinations
Q8. When we are young we should __________ .
(a) seek the meaning of life
(b) study and get a degree
(c) try for a good job
(d) study science
Q9. Education helps us realize the ___________ .
(a) way to develop our career
(b) need for good health
(c) meaning of fear
(d) necessity of freedom
Q10. The passage is about __________ .
(a) Education
(b) Freedom
(c) Intelligence
(d) Livelihood
Directions (11-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one that can be substituted for the given words/phrase:
Q11. One who feels at home in every country  
(a) metropolitan
(b) cosmopolitan
(c) citizen
(d) denizen
Q12. A statement that is absolutely clear
(a) cliché
(b) confused
(c) ambiguous
(d) unequivocal
Q13. The murder of a human being
(a) homicide
(b) regicide
(c) suicide
(d) infanticide
Q14. Incapable of being explained
(a) nondescript
(b) untold
(c) unexplained
(d) inexplicable
Q15. Handwriting that cannot be read  
(a) illegible
(b) unreadable
(c) dim
(d) dull
Answers
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. let the grass grow under one’s feet-to wait before doing something or to do something slowly
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. fight shy of something/doing something-to try to avoid something
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The expression far cry means “very different from.”
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. be/feel under the weather: to feel ill
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. To hear something through the grapevine is to learn of something informally and unofficially by means of gossip or rumor.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage, the fear affects us in a big way and We are not able to develop our intelligence. It hindrances the ability to think freely, hence develop intelligence.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage, The aim of education is to make us realise the need of freedom.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  According to the passage, when we are young we should “seek the meaning of life”.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the passage, Education helps us realize the” necessity of freedom”.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the idea expressed in the given passage, the passage is about” Education”. The importance of the education has been highlighted in the passage. And how the freedom is related to education.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. cosmopolitan-familiar with and at ease in many different countries and cultures.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. unequivocal -leaving no doubt; unambiguous.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. homicide -the killing of one person by another.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. inexplicable -unable to be explained or accounted for.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. illegible-not clear enough to be read.

 

 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?